jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Stellan Skarsgård
Stellan Skarsgård
Advertisement
Stellan Skarsgård info
Born: 13 June, 1951
Birth Name: John Stellan Skarsgård
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Nickname: Skarzie
Also Known As: Stellan Skarsgеrd, Stellan Skarsgard
Spouse: Megan Everett (12 January 2009 – present) 1 child
My Skarsgеrd (27 April 1975 – 01 May 2007) (divorced) 6 children
Awards: 5 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Angels & Demons , Deep Blue Sea , Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest , King Arthur , Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End and more.
Stellan Skarsgård biography

This block contains the information about Stellan Skarsgård and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Stellan Skarsgard became famous by the time he was a teenager already, due to the roles he performed on the National TV. In 1972 till 1988 he performed on the stage of the Royal Drama Theater in Stockholm. In the cinema he is performing since 1982. For his works in the cinema in the eighties he was honored with the national Swedish prize, which was a great success for him and his future carrier. During his carrier as far as for now he was nominated eleven times, and five of them which is almost a half he received. He became famous in Hollywood due to the role in Phil Cauffman’s movie, which was called “The intolerable ease of being” (1988). He performed significant roles in three movies by Lars Fon Trier: “Cutting the Waves”, “Dancing in the Darkness”, and in “Dogville”. Till current his filmography numbers more than eighty movies. Since 1975 till 2007 he was married with May, from this marriage he has six children: the elder one Alexander (1976) whom became an actor as well, and is known mostly due to performing in “Real Blood” TV show, Gustav (1980), Samuel (1982), Bill (1990), Aya (1992) and Walter (1995). Currently, he is married with Megan Everett, and they have a mutual son, whose name is Ossian, he was born in 2009.
Where Stellan Skarsgård born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Stellan Skarsgård was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Stellan Skarsgård was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Stellan Skarsgård filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Stellan Skarsgård acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - Bootstrap Bill $300M 2007 $140M $309M
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Bootstrap Bill $225M 2006 $136M $423M
Angels & Demons - Commander Rocher $150M 2009 $46.2M $133M
King Arthur - Cerdic $90M 2004 $15.2M $51.9M
Deep Blue Sea - Jim Whitlock $78M 1999 $19.1M $73.6M
Ronin - Gregor $55M 1998 $12.7M $41.6M
Mamma Mia! - Bill, Soundtrack (performer: "Our Last Summer", "Waterloo") $52M 2008 $27.8M $144M
Amistad - Tappan $40M 1997 $4.66M $44.2M
Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist - Father Lankester Merrin $30M 2005 $138K $237K
Exorcist: The Beginning - Father Merrin $30M 2004 $18.1M $41.8M
The Hunt for Red October - Captain Viktor Tupolev $30M 1990 $121M
Arn: The Knight Templar - Birger Brosa $28M 2007
The Glass House - Terrence 'Terry' Glass $22M 2001 $5.74M $18M
City of Ghosts - Joseph Kaspar $17.5M 2002 $30.5K $325K
The Unbearable Lightness of Being - The Engineer $17M 1988 $10M
Manderlay - The Production Wishes To Thank $14.2M 2005 $15.1K $74.2K
Dancer in the Dark - Doctor $12.8M 2000 $91.6K $4.16M
No Good Deed - Tyrone (as Stellan Skarsgard) $12M 2002
Moomins and the Comet Chase - Moominpapa/Hemulens (voice: English version) $10M 2010
Savior - Peter Dominic (as Stellan Skarsgard) $10M 1998 $3.9K $12.9K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Stellan Skarsgård salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Goya's Ghosts 2006 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ally Sheedy
June 13, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Mary-Kate Olsen photo Mary-Kate Olsen
June 13, 1986
Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Tim Allen photo Tim Allen
June 13, 1953
Denver, Colorado, USA
Kat Dennings photo Kat Dennings
June 13, 1986
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Malcolm McDowell photo Malcolm McDowell
June 13, 1943
Leeds, Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page