Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Steve Carell
Steve Carell
Advertisement
Steve Carell info
Born: 16 August, 1962
Birth Name: Steven John Carell
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Steve Carell, Steven Carell
Spouse: Nancy Carell ( 1995 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 15 wins & 39 nominations
Known for: Get Smart , Evan Almighty , Horton Hears a Who! , Bewitched , Bruce Almighty and more.
Steve Carell biography

This block contains the information about Steve Carell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Steve Carell was born in Massachusetts. Nowadays he is living in the same city with his wife Nancy Walls, whom he met on the show ‘Saturday night live”. Together they have a daughter and a son. His carrier he started at the age of six years when he and a few other boys from school was participating in a show for the “Thanksgiving Day”. After he graduated Denison University in Ohio, he stopped his carrier of a lawyer and decided to become an actor. He was nominated twice for the Josef Jefferson award. Steve Carell is well known due to its collaboration with “Everyday Show”, humor TV show, and due to its successful playing in “Bruce Almighty” and “Forty Years old Virgin”. Currently he is filming in two movies at the same time, but after finishing that, he is planning to take a few years off, in order to be able to enjoy his life and family. Also Steve is planning to write a book for children.
Where Steve Carell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Steve Carell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Steve Carell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Steve Carell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Steve Carell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Evan Almighty - Evan Baxter $175M 2007 $31.2M $100M
Bewitched - Uncle Arthur $85M 2005 $20.1M $62.3M
Horton Hears a Who! - Mayor (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Can't Fight This Feeling") $85M 2008 $45M $155M
Bruce Almighty - Evan Baxter (as Steven Carell) $81M 2003 $85.7M $243M
Get Smart - Maxwell Smart, Executive Producer $80M 2008 $38.7M $130M
Despicable Me - Gru (voice) $69M 2010 $56.4M $252M
Date Night - Phil Foster $55M 2010 $25.2M $98.7M
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - Brick Tamland $26M 2004 $28.4M $84.1M
The 40 Year Old Virgin - Andy Stitzer, Executive Producer, Writer (written by) $26M 2005 $21.4M $109M
Curly Sue - Tesio (as Steven Carell) $25M 1991 $33.7M
Dan in Real Life - Dan, Soundtrack (performer: "Let My Love Open The Door" (1980)) $25M 2007 $11.8M $47.6M
Sleepover - Sherman $10M 2004 $4.17M $8.07M
Little Miss Sunshine - Frank Ginsberg $8M 2006 $371K $59.9M
American Storage (short) - Rich $20K 2006
Stories USA - Mark (segment "Street of Pain") 2007
Suits - United Standards 2 (as Steven Carell) 1999 $2.97K $3.68K
Street of Pain (short) - Mark 2003
Homegrown - Party Extra with Funny Pants (uncredited) 1998 $77.9K $216K
Tomorrow Night - Mail Room Guy Without Glasses 1998
Dinner for Schmucks - Barry 2010 $23.5M $73M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Steve Carell salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Dinner for Schmucks 2010 $12,000,000
Despicable Me 2010 $500,000
Date Night 2010 $12,500,000
Evan Almighty 2007 5,000,000
The 40 Year Old Virgin 2005 $500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Angela Bassett
August 16, 1958
New York City, New York, USA
Cameron Monaghan photo Cameron Monaghan
August 16, 1993
Santa Monica, California, USA
Agnes Bruckner photo Agnes Bruckner
August 16, 1985
Hollywood, California, USA
Timothy Hutton photo Timothy Hutton
August 16, 1960
Malibu, California, USA
Cam Gigandet photo Cam Gigandet
August 16, 1982
Tacoma, Washington, USA
Latest Movies
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page