pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Steve Guttenberg
Steve Guttenberg
Advertisement
Steve Guttenberg info
Born: 24 August, 1958
Birth Name: Steven Robert Guttenberg
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Steve Guttenberg, Steven Guttenberg, S. Guttenberg
Spouse: Denise Bixler (30 September 1988 – 1992) (divorced)
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Surrender , The Big Green , Can't Stop the Music , The Boys from Brazil , Shannon's Rainbow and more.
Steve Guttenberg biography

This block contains the information about Steve Guttenberg and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Steve Guttenberg was born in august 1958 in Brooklyn. His real name is Steven Robert, which he has changed into a pen name in order to make his name sound greater. Steve has Irish and Jewish roots. His mother was a surgeon’s assistant, while his father worked as an engineer. While being at school he started being attracted with the cinema and the theater that is why he was attending all the drama lessons taught by Jerald Kirby in the Julliard School. After graduating the high school he started learning the Performing arts in New York University, which he continued in the California’s University. In 1977 he appeared in a lot of TV shows, and later he debut in a episode of a movie “Russian Roller Coasts”. He became famous in eighties, after performing Mahoney’s role in a entire row of movies about the police academy. But those were mostly roles in comedies, while he was tending to perform in a dramatic movie. That is why at some point he refused playing in another parts of the police academy in order to perform Terry Lambert’s role in a dramatic thriller. Later the actor stopped working in the cinema, and his popularity by the end of nineties began decreasing.
Where Steve Guttenberg born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Steve Guttenberg was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Steve Guttenberg was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Steve Guttenberg filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Steve Guttenberg acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Can't Stop the Music - Jack Morell $20M 1980 $2M
Surrender - Marty $15M 1987 $5.71M
The Boys from Brazil - Barry Kohler (as Steven Guttenberg) $12M 1978
The Big Green - Sheriff Tom Palmer $12M 1995 $17.7M
Shannon's Rainbow - Ed $8.5M 2009
Diner - Edward 'Eddie' Simmons $5M 1982 $14.1M
Police Academy - Cadet Carey Mahoney $4.5M 1984 $81.2M
Cornered! - Morty $3.25M 2009
P.S. Your Cat Is Dead! - Jimmy Zoole, Producer, Director, Writer (writer) $2M 2002
The Gold Retrievers - Wade $1M 2009
Duckwalls (short) - Mickey Beans $22K 2010
Domino One - Casey $10K 2005
Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol - Sgt. Carey Mahoney, Production Associate (as S. Guttenberg) 1987 $28.1M
Amazon Women on the Moon - Jerry (segment "Two I.D.'s") (as Steven Guttenberg) 1987 $549K
Short Circuit - Newton Crosby 1986 $40.7M
High Spirits - Jack Crawford 1988 $8.58M
Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment - Officer Carey Mahoney 1985 $55.5M
3 Men and a Baby - Michael Kellam, Soundtrack (performer: "Goodnight, Sweetheart, Goodnight") 1987 $168M
Players - Rusty (as Steven Guttenberg) 1979
The Bedroom Window - Terry Lambert 1987 $12.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Stephen Fry photo Stephen Fry
August 24, 1957
Hampstead, London, England, UK
Marlee Matlin photo Marlee Matlin
August 24, 1965
Morton Grove, Illinois, USA
Rupert Grint photo Rupert Grint
August 24, 1988
Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Beth Riesgraf photo Beth Riesgraf
August 24, 1978
USA
Chad Michael Murray photo Chad Michael Murray
August 24, 1981
Buffalo, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page