Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Steve Martin
Steve Martin
Advertisement
Steve Martin info
Born: 14 August, 1945
Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Anne Stringfield (28 July 2007 – present)
Victoria Tennant (20 November 1986 – 1994) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 5 Golden Globes. Another 13 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: The Pink Panther , The Prince of Egypt , Bowfinger , Looney Tunes: Back in Action , It's Complicated and more.
Watch movies with Steve Martin online
Steve Martin biography

This block contains the information about Steve Martin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Steve Martin was born in August 1945, in Weiko, which is a small city located in Texas. When he was a teenager he used to work in the tennis parks of Disneyland, he was distracting the visitors with different tricks and banjo playing in order to earn some money of his own. He was educated in the University of California which he finished on the best possible level. For some time he got interested with the philosophy, though he didn’t become too successful in that field. And that was the time, when in one good day he realized that comedy- is the work of his life. His first steps in this direction were working in different clubs as a comic actor of standup comedy genre. In that field he became really popular. Two of his comedy albums like: “A Wild and Crazy guy” and “Let’s get small” were sold in huge quantities, and for them he was honored with the “Grammy” award. In cinema he debuts at the same time as an actor and as a scenario writer in the movie “The scattered waiter” in 1977. Beside that in 1979 he worked as an actor and one of a co writers of the scenario for the movie “The silly guy”. In 1981 he performed in the comedy “Money from sky” together with such actors as Herbert Ross and Bernardett Peters.
Where Steve Martin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Steve Martin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Steve Martin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Steve Martin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Steve Martin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
It's Complicated - Adam $85M 2009 $22.1M $113M
Looney Tunes: Back in Action - Mr. Chairman $80M 2003 $9.32M $21M
The Pink Panther - Writer (screenplay), Clouseau $80M 2006 $20.2M $82.2M
The Prince of Egypt - Hotep (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Playing with the Big Boys") $60M 1998 $14.5M $101M
Bowfinger - Writer (written by), Robert K. Bowfinger $55M 1999 $18.1M $66.4M
The Out-of-Towners - Henry Clark $40M 1999 $8.22M $28.5M
Cheaper by the Dozen - Tom Baker $40M 2003 $27.6M $139M
Sgt. Bilko - Master Sergeant Ernest G. Bilko $39M 1996 $30.4M
Bringing Down the House - Peter Sanderson $33M 2003 $31.1M $133M
Baby Mama - Barry $30M 2008 $17.4M $60.3M
Father of the Bride Part II - George Banks $30M 1995 $76.6M
Little Shop of Horrors - Orin Scrivello, DDS, Soundtrack (performer: "Dentist!") $25M 1986 $38.7M
ЎThree Amigos! - Writer (written by), Lucky Day, Executive Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "THE BALLAD OF THE THREE AMIGOS", "MY LITTLE BUTTERCUP", "BLUE SHADOWS") $25M 1986 $39.2M
Pennies from Heaven - Arthur, Soundtrack (performer: "Pennies from Heaven" (1936), "Let's Face the Music and Dance" (1936)) ("I'll Never Have to Dream Again" (1932), "Yes, Yes!" (1931), "Did $22M 1981 $3.6M
Traitor - Writer (story), Executive Producer $22M 2008 $10M $23.5M
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - Dr. Maxwell Edison, Soundtrack (performer: "Maxwell's Silver Hammer") $18M 1978 $12.9M
Mixed Nuts - Philip $15M 1994 $6.8M
Novocaine - Frank Sangster $6M 2001 $418K $2.03M
All of Me - Roger Cobb 1984
Steve Martin Live (video documentary) - Himself, Writer, Soundtrack (writer: "Knowledge Medley", "Creativity In Action", "Grandmother's Song", "King Tut") (performer: "Knowledge Medley", "Creativ 1986
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Steve Martin salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Cheaper by the Dozen 2003 $10,500,000
Sgt. Bilko 1996 $7,000,000
The Jerk 1979 $600,000 and 50% of the profits
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emmanuelle Béart photo Emmanuelle Béart
August 14, 1963
St. Tropez, Var, Provence-Alpes-Cфte d'Azur, France
Adrian Lester photo Adrian Lester
August 14, 1968
Birmingham, England, UK
Catherine Bell photo Catherine Bell
August 14, 1968
London, England, UK
Raoul Bova photo Raoul Bova
August 14, 1971
Rome, Lazio, Italy
Marcia Gay Harden photo Marcia Gay Harden
August 14, 1959
La Jolla, California, USA
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page