jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Steve Zahn
Steve Zahn
Advertisement
Steve Zahn info
Born: 13 November, 1967
Birth Name: Steven James Zahn
Spouse: Robyn Peterman (16 July 1994 – present) 2 children
Awards: 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Stuart Little , Forces of Nature , Chicken Little , Stuart Little 2 , Sahara and more.
Steve Zahn biography

This block contains the information about Steve Zahn and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

American film and theater comedian Steve Zahn was born 1967, year of friendship. He starred in many serious movies, but most of the audience remembers Steve being a shirt-silly guy. Zahn is from Marshall, Minn. He is the son of Claire Elizabeth, who worked in the YMCA, and James Edward Zahn, a Lutheran pastor that is already retired. The first years of his life were in Mankato, where the guy was in elementary Kennedy School. Senior classes were in the School of Robbinsleyda Cooper. After school, Steve went to Gustavus Adolphus College, and after graduation he was enrolled to the Institute for Advanced Studies in Theatre Arts at the American Repertory Theater at Harvard University. It was in 1994 when he was discovered by Ben Stiller. At the same time Stiller has approved Zahn for a role in his film “Reality Bites”. In the mid-1990s, Steve appeared in several films, including Tom Hank’s project called “What are you doing”. All these works are not only brought Zahn a lot of experience, but also became a firm foundation for subsequent proposals. One of these proposals transformed into a leading role in indie film “City of happiness”. Behind the scenes, in real life Zahn is a passionate fisherman. He also holds a farm in Lexington, Kentucky. Zahn is married with actress Robin Piterman, daughter of John Piterman, whom he met on a tour. The couple has two children: son, Joel Steven and daughter Audrey Robin.
Where Steve Zahn born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Steve Zahn was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Steve Zahn was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Steve Zahn filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Steve Zahn acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Chicken Little - Runt of the Litter (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Wannabe") $150M 2005 $40M $135M
Stuart Little - Monty the Mouth (voice) $133M 1999 $15M $140M
Sahara - Al Giordino $130M 2005 $18.1M $68.6M
Stuart Little 2 - Monty the Alley-Cat (voice) $120M 2002 $15.1M $64.7M
Forces of Nature - Alan $75M 1999 $13.5M $52.9M
Dr. Dolittle 2 - Archie (voice) $72M 2001 $25M $113M
You've Got Mail - George Pappas, Soundtrack (performer: "The Instrument Song") $65M 1998 $18.4M $116M
Daddy Day Care - Marvin $60M 2003 $27.6M $104M
Crimson Tide - William Barnes $53M 1995 $91.4M
Riding in Cars with Boys - Ray Hasek $48M 2001 $10.4M $29.8M
Out of Sight - Glenn Michaels $48M 1998 $12M $37.3M
Bandidas - Quentin $35M 2006
That Thing You Do! - Lenny Haise $26M 1996 $6.21M $25.8M
Joy Ride - Fuller Thomas $23M 2001 $7.35M $22M
Saving Silverman - Wayne $22M 2001 $7.41M $19.4M
Chain of Fools - Kresk $20M 2000
The Object of My Affection - Frank Hanson $15M 1998 $9.73M $29.1M
A Perfect Getaway - Cliff Anderson $14M 2009 $5.95M $15.5M
Rescue Dawn - Duane $10M 2006 $110K $5.48M
Sunshine Cleaning - Mac $8M 2008 $219K $12.1M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Steve Zahn salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Sahara 2005 $2,200,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Frances Conroy photo Frances Conroy
November 13, 1953
Monroe, Georgia, USA
Gerard Butler photo Gerard Butler
November 13, 1969
Paisley, Scotland, UK
Joe Mantegna photo Joe Mantegna
November 13, 1947
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Jordan Bridges photo Jordan Bridges
November 13, 1973
Los Angeles County, California, USA
Michael Copon photo Michael Copon
November 13, 1982
Chesapeake, Virginia, USA
Latest Movies
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page