pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Stockard Channing
Stockard Channing
Stockard Channing info
Born: 13 February, 1944
Birth Name: Susan Williams Antonia Stockard
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Spouse: David Lefferts Rawle (18 December 1982 – 1988) (divorced)
David Debin (20 December 1976 – 1980) (divorced)
Paul Schmidt (24 December 1969 – 03 September 1976) (divorced)
Walter Channing Jr. (18 June 1964 – 1967) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 13 wins & 29 nominations
Known for: Isn't She Great , Practical Magic , The First Wives Club , Up Close & Personal , Must Love Dogs and more.
Watch movies with Stockard Channing online
Stockard Channing biography

This block contains the information about Stockard Channing and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Susan Antonia Williams Stockard was born in New York, from her mother’s ancestors line she har Irish roots. In 1963 when she was a nineteen years old student of the college she got married with Walter Channing after which she took a pen name Stockard Channing. Her acting carrier she started in the Boston theater company, after which she appeared on the New York stage, and in 1971 she debut on the Broadway. After performing a few non significant roles she got the role in the movie “The Fate” in which she played with Jack Nicholson, and which was released in 1975. In 1978 she played with the beginning actor John Travolta, and with the beginning star of country and pop music- Olivia Newton John. She played a high school student’s role who was a captain of the cheerleaders. After a row of unsuccessful movies she came back to the theater roles, and in 1985 she was honored with “Tony” award for the role in the play “One day in the death of Joe Egg”. She gained success on the big screen in 1993 for the role in the movie “Six stages”, for these roles she was nominated with Oscar and Golden Globe awards. Two years earlier she was nominated with the Tony award for the performance of the same role but in the theater. 325) Will Estes
Where Stockard Channing born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Stockard Channing was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Stockard Channing was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Stockard Channing filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Stockard Channing acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Practical Magic - Aunt Frances 'Fran' Owens $75M 1998 $13.1M $46.6M
Up Close & Personal - Marcia McGrath $60M 1996 $187K $51M
Isn't She Great - Florence Maybelle $36M 2000 $1.37M $2.95M
Must Love Dogs - Dolly $30M 2005 $12.9M $43.9M
The First Wives Club - Cynthia Swann Griffin $26M 1996 $18.9M $105M
Twilight - Lt. Verna Hollander $20M 1998 $5.87M $15M
Anything Else - Paula Chase, Soundtrack (performer: "There'll Be Another Spring") $18M 2003 $1.67M $3.2M
Where the Heart Is - Sister Husband $15M 2000 $8.29M $33.8M
Six Degrees of Separation - Louisa ('Ouisa') Kittredge $12M 1993 $6.41M
Smoke - Ruby McNutt $7M 1995 $8.35M
Grease - Betty Rizzo, Soundtrack (performer: "LOOK AT ME I'M SANDRA DEE", "THERE ARE WORSE THINGS I COULD DO") $6M 1978 $12.7M $187M
Meet the Applegates - Jane Applegate $5M 1990 $486K
Bitter Moon - Beverly (uncredited) $5M 1992 $1.86M
Multiple Sarcasms - Pamela $2.5M 2010 $16K $28.9K
Safari 3000 - J.J. Dalton 1982
Up the Sandbox - Judy Stanley (uncredited) 1972
Staying Together - Nancy Trainer 1989 $4.35M
The Hospital - E.R. Nurse (uncredited) 1971
The Fortune - Freddie 1975
Sweet Revenge - Vurrla Kowsky 1976
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kelly Hu photo Kelly Hu
February 13, 1968
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Andrew Bryniarski photo Andrew Bryniarski
February 13, 1969
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Kim Novak photo Kim Novak
February 13, 1933
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Richard Tyson photo Richard Tyson
February 13, 1961
Mobile, Alabama, USA
George Segal photo George Segal
February 13, 1934
Great Neck, Long Island, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page