jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Susan Sarandon
Susan Sarandon
Advertisement
Susan Sarandon info
Born: 4 October, 1946
Birth Name: Susan Abigail Tomalin
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Chris Sarandon (16 September 1967 – 20 September 1979) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 38 wins & 34 nominations
Known for: Speed Racer , Alfie , The Lovely Bones , Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps , Enchanted and more.
Susan Sarandon biography

This block contains the information about Susan Sarandon and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Susan Sarandon is an American actress, producer and one of the best actresses in the world, who was honored with the Oscar award. Susan was born in the beginning of October 1946in New York, in a catholic family, she was the elder of the nine children in the family. She was studying in Washington Catholic University. In 1970 she accidentally went to the casting of the “Joe” family, and that is how she got her first debut role. After the release of the movie she decided that she would like to be an actress. The most successful of her earliest movies was the cult “Show of horrors, by Rocky Horror” TV show which was filmed in 1975. In the end of seventies she started her cooperation with the French movie director Louie Milam, whose peak of the carrier was when he filmed “Atlantic City” in 1980 that was nominated for the Oscar award. She became very popular after performing in the movie “Istwick’s Witches” – in which also performed such stars as Jack Nicholson, Sher and Michelle Pfeifer. As a result during her carrier she performed more than 120 roles. She was nominated for the Oscar award a variety of times, but she won it only once, for performance in “Dead man walking” which was directed by Tim Robbins in 1994.
Where Susan Sarandon born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Susan Sarandon was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Susan Sarandon was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Susan Sarandon filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Susan Sarandon acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Speed Racer - Mom $120M 2008 $18.6M $43.9M
Enchanted - Queen Narissa $85M 2007 $34.4M $128M
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - Sylvia Moore $70M 2010 $19M $52.5M
The Lovely Bones - Grandma Lynn $65M 2009 $117K $44M
Alfie - Liz $60M 2004 $6.22M $13.4M
Cats & Dogs - Ivy (voice) $60M 2001 $21.7M $93.4M
Elizabethtown - Hollie Baylor $57M 2005 $10.6M $26.8M
Stepmom - Jackie Harrison, Executive Producer $50M 1998 $19.1M $91M
Shall We Dance - Beverly Clark $50M 2004 $11.8M $57.9M
The Client - Regina "Reggie" Love $45M 1994 $92.1M
James and the Giant Peach - Miss Spider (voice) $38M 1996 $135K $28.9M
Cradle Will Rock - Margherita Sarfatti, Soundtrack (performer: "Croon Spoon") $32M 1999 $94K $2.9M
Rugrats in Paris - Coco LaBouche (voice) $30M 2000 $22.7M $76.5M
Lorenzo's Oil - Michaela Odone $30M 1992 $7.29M
Anywhere But Here - Adele August $23M 1999 $5.61M $18.7M
Mr. Woodcock - Beverly Farley $22M 2007 $8.76M $25.8M
Moonlight Mile - Jojo Floss, Executive Producer $21M 2002 $330K $6.83M
Twilight - Catherine Ames $20M 1998 $5.87M $15M
Thelma & Louise - Louise Sawyer $16.5M 1991 $45.4M
Solitary Man - Nancy Kalmen $15M 2009 $94.9K $4.36M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Susan Sarandon salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Client 1994 $5,000,000.00
Lorenzo's Oil 1992 $3,500,000.00
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bill Fagerbakke
October 4, 1957
Fontana, California, USA
Alicia Silverstone photo Alicia Silverstone
October 4, 1976
San Francisco, California, USA
Christoph Waltz photo Christoph Waltz
October 4, 1956
Vienna, Austria
Liev Schreiber photo Liev Schreiber
October 4, 1967
San Francisco, California, USA
Wendy Makkena photo Wendy Makkena
October 4, 1958
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page