Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Sylvester Stallone
Sylvester Stallone
Advertisement
Sylvester Stallone info
Born: 6 July, 1946
Birth Name: Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone
Height: 1.77 (5' 9½")
Nickname: Sly / Michael (as a teenager) / The Italian Stalli
Spouse: Jennifer Flavin (17 May 1997 – present) 3 children
Brigitte Nielsen (15 December 1985 – 13 July 1987) (divorced)
Sasha Czack (28 December 1974 – 14 February 1985) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 26 wins & 25 nominations
Known for: The Expendables , Men in Black , Daylight , Driven , Judge Dredd and more.
Sylvester Stallone biography

This block contains the information about Sylvester Stallone and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sylvester Stallone is one of the Hollywood machos, who have Italian roots, and as a lot of Italians Sylvester is a very emotional and passionate person. He had a very complicated youth, as his parents got divorced, and for him it was a big pounch. At the age of fifteenth, he realized that he would like to become an actor, so that is why he went studing drama cources in Miami. A few years he was not able to find a good role in order to get noticed by Hollywood, so that is why he was playing even in porn industry in order to gain some money. The fame found him after his role in Rockie. In his private life the actor was saying that he loves women too much in order to be able to ignore them, that is why probably he was married three times. His third marriage still lasts, as his wife Jennifer is a very patient lady. Actor has five children who mean a world to him. It is interesting the fact that the actor has a small height, and he is writing with his left hand only. Even though he has a well trained body, he was born with a very bad health condition. And his famous smile is a result of a trauma also. Though the whole women world is in love with that smile. After playing in the forth part of Rockie, he got a lot of traumas as well, as he insisted all the battle scenes to be done by him. Well done Sly.
Where Sylvester Stallone born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sylvester Stallone was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sylvester Stallone was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sylvester Stallone filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sylvester Stallone acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Men in Black - Alien on TV Monitors (uncredited) $90M 1997 $84.1M $250M
Daylight - Kit Latura $80M 1996 $10M $32.9M
The Expendables - Barney Ross, Writer (screenplay), Director $80M 2010 $34.8M $103M
Driven - Joe Tanto, Producer, Writer (screenplay) $72M 2001 $12.2M $32.6M
Judge Dredd - Judge Joseph Dredd $70M 1995 $34.7M
Cliffhanger - Gabe Walker, Writer (screenplay) $65M 1993 $84M
Rambo III - Rambo, Writer (written by) $63M 1988 $53.7M
Antz - Weaver (voice) $60M 1998 $17.2M $90.6M
Demolition Man - John Spartan $57M 1993 $58.1M
Tango & Cash - Lt. Raymond Tango $55M 1989 $63.4M
D-Tox - Jake Malloy $55M 2002
Assassins - Robert Rath $50M 1995 $30.3M
Rambo - John Rambo, Writer (written by), Director $50M 2008 $18.2M $91.3M
The Specialist - Ray Quick $45M 1994 $57.4M
Rambo: First Blood Part II - Rambo, Writer (screenplay) $44M 1985 $150M
Rocky V - Rocky Balboa, Writer (written by) $42M 1990 $41M
Get Carter - Jack Carter $40M 2000 $6.64M $15M
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Toymaker $39M 2003 $33.4M $112M
Oscar - Angelo 'Snaps' Provolone $35M 1991 $23.6M
Rocky IV - Rocky Balboa, Writer (written by), Director $30M 1985 $128M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Sylvester Stallone salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
D-Tox 2002 $20,000,000
Driven 2001 $20,000,000
Cop Land 1997 $60,000
Daylight 1996 $17,500,000
Assassins 1995 $15,000,000
Judge Dredd 1995 $15,000,000
The Specialist 1994 $12,000,000
Demolition Man 1993 $15,000,000
Cliffhanger 1993 $15,000,000
Oscar 1991 $15,000,000
Rocky V 1990 $15,000,000
Tango & Cash 1989 $15,000,000
Lock Up 1989 $15,000,000
Rambo III 1988 $16,000,000
Over the Top 1987 $12,000,000
Rocky IV 1985 $12,000,000
Rhinestone 1984 $4,000,000
Staying Alive 1983 $10,000,000
First Blood 1982 $3,500,000
Rocky 1976 $23,000
Death Race 2000 1975 $700
The Party at Kitty and Stud's 1970 $200
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ned Beatty photo Ned Beatty
July 6, 1937
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Jennifer Saunders photo Jennifer Saunders
July 6, 1958
Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England, UK
Geoffrey Rush photo Geoffrey Rush
July 6, 1951
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Tia Mowry photo Tia Mowry
July 6, 1978
Gelnhausen, Hesse, West Germany [now Germany]
50 Cent photo 50 Cent
July 6, 1975
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page