joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Sylvia Syms
Advertisement
Sylvia Syms info
Born: 6 January, 1934
Also Known As: Sylvia Syms, Sylvia Syms OBE, Sylvia Sims
Spouse: Alan Edney ( 1956 – 1989) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 3 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 1 win
Known for: Victim , Amazons of Rome , What a Girl Wants , The World of Suzie Wong , The Moonraker and more.
Watch movies with Sylvia Syms online
Sylvia Syms biography

This block contains the information about Sylvia Syms and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

London-born Sylvia Syms hit major film appeal at a relatively young age. Born on January 6, 1934, she was educated at convent schools before receiving dramatic training at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. A repertory player by the time she was discovered for films by the British star Anna Neagle and her director/husband Herbert Wilcox, the lovely demure blonde started out auspiciously enough in the delinquent film Teenage Bad Girl in which she played Neagle's troubled daughter.
Where Sylvia Syms born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sylvia Syms was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sylvia Syms was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sylvia Syms filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sylvia Syms acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
What a Girl Wants - Princess Charlotte $20M 2003 $11.4M $36M
Amazons of Rome - Clelia 1961
The Moonraker - Ann Wyndham 1958
The World of Suzie Wong - Kay O'Neill 1960
Victim - Laura 1961
Ice-Cold in Alex - Sister Diana Murdoch 1958
Expresso Bongo - Maisie King, Soundtrack (performer: "You Can Look at the Goods but Don't Touch" (uncredited)) 1959
The World Ten Times Over - Billa 1963
Danger Route - Barbara Canning 1967
The Birthday Present - Jean Scott 1957
The Big Job - Myrtle Robbins 1965
The Punch and Judy Man - Delia Pinner 1963
No Time for Tears - Nurse Margaret Collier 1957
Operation Crossbow - Constance Babington Smith 1965
The Quare Fellow - Kathleen 1962
Woman in a Dressing Gown - Georgie Harlow 1957
The Love Goddesses (documentary) - Soundtrack (performer: "You Can Look at the Goods but Don't Touch" (uncredited)) 1965
Flame in the Streets - Kathie Palmer 1961
Teenage Bad Girl - Janet Carr 1956
East of Sudan - Miss Woodville 1964
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Frank Sivero photo Frank Sivero
January 6, 1952
Agrigento, Sicily, Italy
Eddie Redmayne
January 6, 1982
London, England, UK
Rinko Kikuchi photo Rinko Kikuchi
January 6, 1981
Hadano, Japan
Rowan Atkinson photo Rowan Atkinson
January 6, 1955
Consett, County Durham, England, UK
Max Pirkis photo Max Pirkis
January 6, 1989
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page