demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Talia Shire
Talia Shire
Advertisement
Talia Shire info
Born: 25 April, 1946
Birth Name: Talia Rose Coppola
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Tally
Also Known As: Talia Shire, Talia Coppola, Talia Shire Schwartzman, Tally Coppola
Spouse: Jack Schwartzman (23 August 1980 – 15 June 1994) (his death) 2 children
David Shire (29 March 1970 – 1978) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Rocky V , Rocky IV , The Godfather: Part III , Never Say Never Again , I Heart Huckabees and more.
Watch movies with Talia Shire online
Talia Shire biography

This block contains the information about Talia Shire and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Talia Shire was born in April 1946, in Lake –Success, which is located on the Long Island. She was the daughter of Italia Pennino Coppola and the famous composer Carmine Coppola. She got this name in the honor of the Italy country, Shire is a sister of a famous producer and main director Francis Ford Coppola, also she is Nichols Cage’s aunt, and the niece of a famous composer Anthony Coppola. She was married with the composer David Shire, with whom she has a son- Matthew. Also the actress has two other sons- who are also actors, from her second marriage with the producer Jack Schwartzman who died in June 1994. She became famous due to performing the role of Connie Corleone in the Oscar winner criminal saga directed by Francis Ford Coppola, which was called “the God Father” and was filmed in 1972. Also she performed in all the other sequels of the movie. Later the actress performed the role of a girlfriend of a famous boxer Rocky Balboa, who was performed by Sylvester Stallone. Later Shire appeared in all of the sequels to the movie about Rocky, and that is how she became good friends with the actor Bert Young. She was nominated by the American Academy of Cinema, not once for the role in the saga. It is interesting to know that she performed the doctor’s role in a successful advertising campaign on the television of “Geico” trademark.
Where Talia Shire born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Talia Shire was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Talia Shire was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Talia Shire filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Talia Shire acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Godfather: Part III - Connie Corleone Rizzi $55M 1990 $66.7M
Rocky V - Adrian $42M 1990 $41M
Never Say Never Again - Consultant To Producer (as Talia Shire Schwartzman) $36M 1983 $55.5M
Rocky IV - Adrian $30M 1985 $128M
I Heart Huckabees - Mrs. Silver $22M 2004 $292K $12.8M
She's So Lovely - Restaurant Owner (uncredited) $18M 1997 $7.22M
Rocky III - Adrian $17M 1982 $16M $123M
The Whole Shebang - Contessa Bazinni $17M 2001
New York Stories - Charlotte (segment "Life without Zoe") $15M 1989 $10.8M
The Godfather: Part II - Connie Corleone $13M 1974 $57.3M
Prophecy - Maggie Verne $12M 1979
Deadfall - Sam $10M 1993
Rocky II - Adrian $7M 1979
The Godfather - Connie Corleone Rizzi $6M 1972 $224K $135M
Minkow - Carole Minkow $4M 2011
The Deported - Dina $3M 2009
Rocky - Adrian Pennino $1.1M 1976 $117M
The Wild Racers - 1st Girlfriend 1968
Lionheart: The Children's Crusade - Producer 1987
Hyper Sapien: People from Another Star - Dr. Tedra Rosen, Executive Producer 1986
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emily Bergl photo Emily Bergl
April 25, 1975
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Jeffrey DeMunn photo Jeffrey DeMunn
April 25, 1947
Buffalo, New York, USA
Al Pacino photo Al Pacino
April 25, 1940
New York City, New York, USA
Renée Zellweger photo Renée Zellweger
April 25, 1969
Katy, Texas, USA
Gina Torres photo Gina Torres
April 25, 1969
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page