madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tamlyn Tomita
Tamlyn Tomita
Advertisement
Tamlyn Tomita info
Born: 27 January, 1966
Birth Name: Tamlyn Naomi Tomita
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: The Day After Tomorrow , Living Out Loud , The Eye , Tekken , The Joy Luck Club and more.
Watch movies with Tamlyn Tomita online
Movie Year
Tekken Tekken 2009
Tamlyn Tomita biography

This block contains the information about Tamlyn Tomita and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tamlyn Tomita was born by the end of January 1966. She is a famous actress both in Japan and in America, who appeared in various Hollywood movies and TV shows. She was born in Okinawa; she was the daughter of Sheero and Asako Tomita. Her father later became a police officer in LA who later became a sergeant. He died from cancer in 1990. Tomita is the alumni of the Granada Hills TV show in the San Fernando Valley which is located in LA. She is one quarter Philippines. Before becoming an actress she conquered the title of queen of the university. Later she began working as a model in LA in 1984, and later in 1985 on the International Fashion Week. During her carrier she mostly performed in TV shows. On the filming of one of the TV shows where she worked she met Nobu McCarthy- who was the ex teacher of beauty. Her new friend became for her a real example for following, and later they became closest friends for each other. In 2002 Nobu suddenly died while they both were working in one and same project. Tamlyn now is mostly working in her native country, though from time to time she is invited to perform in Hollywood. In her free time she likes cooking and drawing paintings. Also the actress is working as a volunteer in a charity company.
Where Tamlyn Tomita born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tamlyn Tomita was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tamlyn Tomita was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tamlyn Tomita filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tamlyn Tomita acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Day After Tomorrow - Janet Tokada $125M 2004 $85.8M $187M
Tekken - Jun Kazama $35M 2010
The Eye - Mrs. Cheung $12M 2008 $12.4M $31.4M
Living Out Loud - Bob's Wife $12M 1998 $170K $12.9M
The Joy Luck Club - Waverly Jong $11M 1993 $32.9M
Four Rooms - Wife (segment "The Misbehavers") $4M 1995 $4.3M
Only the Brave - Mary Takata $3.3M 2006 $22.1K $142K
Why Am I Doing This? - Donna $500K 2009
The Mikado Project - Viola $500K 2010
The Perfect Party - Mom $34K 2004
Peace (short) - Sandy Sakai $30K 2006
Finding Madison - Beth $30K 2008
Come See the Paradise - Lily Yuriko Kawamura/McGann 1990 $847K
Requiem (short) - Fong 1995
Picture Bride - Kana 1994 $1.24M
Hawaiian Dream - Karren Saito 1987
The Karate Kid, Part II - Kumiko 1986 $115M
The Killing Jar - Diane Sanford 1997
Vietnam, Texas - Lan 1990
Notes on a Scale - Actress 1994
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Susanna Thompson photo Susanna Thompson
January 27, 1958
San Diego, California, USA
Alan Cumming photo Alan Cumming
January 27, 1965
Aberfeldy, Perthshire, Scotland, UK
Patton Oswalt photo Patton Oswalt
January 27, 1969
Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
Braeden Lemasters photo Braeden Lemasters
January 27, 1996
Warren, Ohio, USA
Mimi Rogers photo Mimi Rogers
January 27, 1956
Coral Gables, Florida, USA
Latest Movies
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page