jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Taraji P. Henson
Taraji P. Henson
Advertisement
Taraji P. Henson info
Born: 11 September, 1970
Birth Name: Taraji Penda Henson
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Taraji P. Henson, Taraji Henson
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 8 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: Four Brothers , The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle , Smokin' Aces , Date Night , The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and more.
Taraji P. Henson biography

This block contains the information about Taraji P. Henson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Taraji Penda Henson, famous American actress and the marvelous beauty was born in 1970. She becomes very famous with the public after the roles in "Baby" and "Hustle & Flow". She is the granddaughter of Matthew Hanson, first man that was at the North Pole. Her name in Swahili has two meaninngs; hope and love. These amazing words are definitely suited for the actress, because Taraji is always playing the roles that transfer to the audience Hope and Love. Henson graduated from high school in the Oxon Hill. Taraji was an aecellent student at the University of North Carolina Agronomy on the specialty of an engineer. Later she has transferred to the Howard University, and obtains a degree in art. To pay the tuition, she worked part time. She is nominated not once with movie awards, and played main and very famous roles in movies and TV series. We can say that Taraji P. Henson is one of many actresses that can show deep feelings in a role and transfer these feelings through the screen.
Where Taraji P. Henson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Taraji P. Henson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Taraji P. Henson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Taraji P. Henson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Taraji P. Henson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Queenie $150M 2008 $26.9M $127M
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle - Left-Wing Student (as Taraji Henson) $76M 2000 $6.81M $26M
Date Night - Detective Arroyo $55M 2010 $25.2M $98.7M
Four Brothers - Camille Mercer $45M 2005 $21.2M $74.5M
Smokin' Aces - Sharice Watters (as Taraji Henson) $17M 2006 $14.6M $35.6M
Baby Boy - Yvette $16M 2001 $8.61M $28.7M
Hurricane Season - Dayna Collins $15M 2009
I Can Do Bad All by Myself - April $13M 2009 $23.4M $51.7M
Hustle & Flow - Shug, Soundtrack (performer: "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp") $8M 2005 $8.02M $22.2M
Not Easily Broken - Clarice Clark $8M 2009 $5.31M $10.6M
Animal (video) - Ramona $1M 2005
Talk to Me - Vernell Watson 2007 $402K $4.5M
All or Nothing - Kiko 2001
Smokin' Aces: The Big Gun (video short) - Special Thanks (as Taraji Henson) 2007
Once Fallen - Pearl 2010
The Karate Kid - Sherry Parker 2010 $55.7M $177M
Forehead Tittaes (video short) - Actress 2010
Streetwise - Actress 1998
The Family That Preys - Pam 2008 $17.4M $37M
Hair Show - Tiffany (as Taraji Henson) 2004 $202K $303K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tyler Hoechlin photo Tyler Hoechlin
September 11, 1987
Corona, California, USA
Amy Madigan photo Amy Madigan
September 11, 1950
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Ludacris photo Ludacris
September 11, 1977
Champaign, Illinois, USA
Cameron Richardson photo Cameron Richardson
September 11, 1979
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
John Hawkes photo John Hawkes
September 11, 1959
Alexandria, Minnesota, USA
Latest Movies
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page