jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Taye Diggs
Taye Diggs
Advertisement
Taye Diggs info
Born: 2 January, 1971
Birth Name: Scott L. Diggs
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Idina Menzel (11 January 2003 – present) 1 child
Awards: 6 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: Basic , The Way of the Gun , Chicago , Rent , How Stella Got Her Groove Back and more.
Taye Diggs biography

This block contains the information about Taye Diggs and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Taye Diggs was born in the beginning of January 1971 in New Jersey. He is the son of an actress who grew up in Rochester. Taye was studying in the School of Arts, and was the elder of the five children in the family (the actor has two brothers and two sisters). He became bachelor of performing arts in a musical theater if the Syracuse University. He appeared not once in the staff of the popular summer theater in New Hampshire. His debut on the Broadway was in 1994 when he became the member of the musical “Roller Coaster”. In 1996 the actor performed a land lord’s role in a play on the Broadway stage. Also he appeared in the famous Chicago musical. Later Diggs changed the destination place, and started performing in a soap opera on the television. In 1998 he debut in the cinema in the melodrama by Rodney Sullivan “Stella’s adventure”. This role became the most significant in his carrier. The next year he started playing the role of Tantric Sex God in a criminal comedy. Taye participated in the reality show about models in America. He became famous after appearing in the TV show “Private Practice” where he played the role of Naomi’s husband; also he performed in “Private Practice” which is a linked show.
Where Taye Diggs born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Taye Diggs was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Taye Diggs was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Taye Diggs filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Taye Diggs acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Basic - Pike $50M 2003 $11.5M $26.5M
Chicago - Bandleader, Soundtrack (performer: "Overture/And All That Jazz" (1975)) $45M 2002 $2.07M $171M
Rent - Benjamin Coffin III, Soundtrack (performer: "Seasons of Love", "Rent", "You'll See", "La Vie Boheme", "Goodbye Love", "Seasons of Love B (Reprise)", "La Vie Boheme B (Reprise)", "I'll $40M 2005 $10M $29.1M
The Way of the Gun - Jeffers $21M 2000 $2.15M $6.05M
How Stella Got Her Groove Back - Winston Shakespeare $20M 1998 $11.3M $37.7M
Dylan Dog: Dead of Night - Vargas $20M 2010
Equilibrium - Brandt $20M 2002 $542K $1.19M
House on Haunted Hill - Eddie Baker $19M 1999 $15.9M $40.8M
Malibu's Most Wanted - Sean James $16M 2003 $12.6M $34.3M
Slow Burn - Jeffrey Sykes $15.5M 2005 $778K $1.18M
The Best Man - Harper Stewart $9M 1999 $9.03M $34.1M
Brown Sugar - Andre Romulus 'Dre' Ellis $8M 2002 $10.7M $27.4M
Go - Marcus $6.5M 1999 $4.71M $16.8M
The Wood - Roland $6M 1999 $8.52M $25M
Straight Forward (short) - Special Thanks $2M 2005
Drum - Henry Nxumalo $3.6K 2004
Our Family Wedding - Whipped Friend (uncredited) 2010 $7.63M $20.2M
30 Days - Jamal Boy 2006
High Art - Thanks 1998 $47.5K $1.93M
Just a Kiss - Andre (uncredited) 2002 $7.24K $63.8K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kim Coates photo Kim Coates
January 2, 1959
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Lucy Davis photo Lucy Davis
January 2, 1973
Solihull, West Midlands, England, UK
Kristen Hager photo Kristen Hager
January 2, 1984
Red Lake, Ontario, Canada
Paz Vega photo Paz Vega
January 2, 1976
Seville, Andalucнa, Spain
James Marshall photo James Marshall
January 2, 1967
Queens, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page