jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Taylor Momsen
Taylor Momsen
Taylor Momsen info
Born: 26 July, 1993
Birth Name: Taylor Michel Momsen
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Awards: 5 nominations
Known for: How the Grinch Stole Christmas , We Were Soldiers , Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams , Spy School , Underdog and more.
Taylor Momsen biography

This block contains the information about Taylor Momsen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Taylor Michelle Momsen was born in July 1993 in Saint Louis. She is an American actress, rock singer, guitar player, model and many, many others. In the cinema she became famous after performing Jenny Humphrey’s character in the TV show “The Gossip Girl” in 2007. She is a part of a rock band which is called “The Pretty Reckless” since 2009. She started her carrier when she was three years old, while performing in the commercial advertising “Shake N’Bake”. Her first significant role was in the movie “The Death’s Prophet” with the famous Dennis Hopper. In 2000 she performed in the movie “Grinch the Christmas Thief” together with hilarious Jim Carry. In 2002 she played Gretel’s role in the movie for children “Genzel and Gretel”, and a small role in “Spy Kids 2”. Also she successfully performed in the drama “We were soldiers”. For the next three years she wasn’t performing anywhere. After 2006 she played a minor role in “Paranoid Park”, in “Saving Sherlock”, and “Screw us”. In June 2008, when she got 14th she signed a contract with IMG models. The same year she went through a casting for a role in “Hannah Montana”. After 2008 she started paying a lot of attention to her music carrier. In august 2011 she made public the news that she is finishing her carrier as an actress in order to be able to concentrate over her carrier of a singer.
Where Taylor Momsen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Taylor Momsen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Taylor Momsen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Taylor Momsen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Taylor Momsen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Cindy Lou Who, Soundtrack (performer: "Christmas, Why Can't I Find You?") $123M 2000 $55.1M $260M
We Were Soldiers - Julie Moore $75M 2002 $20.2M $78.1M
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams - President's Daughter $39M 2002 $16.7M $85.6M
Spy School - Madison Kramer $3M 2008
Underdog - Molly 2007 $11.6M $43.8M
Paranoid Park - Jennifer 2007 $29.8K $486K
Saving Shiloh - Samantha Wallace 2006
The Prophet's Game - Honey Bee Swan 1999
Hansel & Gretel - Gretel 2002 $100K $100K
Taylor Momsen video

This part provides videos with Taylor Momsen. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

The Pretty Reckless ( Taylor Momsen ) - Just Tonight

The Pretty Reckless - Heaven Knows

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nana Visitor photo Nana Visitor
July 26, 1957
New York City, New York, USA
Sandra Bullock photo Sandra Bullock
July 26, 1964
Arlington, Virginia, USA
Elizabeth Gillies photo Elizabeth Gillies
July 26, 1993
Haworth, New Jersey, USA
Jeremy Piven photo Jeremy Piven
July 26, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Helen Mirren photo Helen Mirren
July 26, 1945
Chiswick, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page