joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Ted Danson
Ted Danson
Advertisement
Ted Danson info
Born: 29 December, 1947
Birth Name: Edward Bridge Danson III
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Mary Steenburgen (07 October 1995 – present) 1 stepdaughter, 1 stepson
Cassandra Coates (30 July 1977 – 03 June 1993) (divorced) 2 children
Randy Danson ( August 1970 – 1977) (divorced)
Awards: Won 3 Golden Globes. Another 6 wins & 31 nominations
Known for: Made in America , Saving Private Ryan , Dad , Mumford , Mad Money and more.
Watch movies with Ted Danson online
Ted Danson biography

This block contains the information about Ted Danson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The real name of Ted Danson is Edward Bridge. He graduated from the high school in Kent, San Diego. In school, Ted achieved great success in basketball. He studied at the Stanford University in the Faculty of Drama. He graduated from the Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and had a bachelor's degree. He made his debut on television in 1976, when he played in the last season of the series "Somerset" (1970-1976). Danson actively acted in television series and television movies. In 1979 he acted as a detective in the criminal movie "The Onion Field". He became famous for his role of Sam Malone in the TV series "Hello" (1982-1993). For this role, Danson was awarded the "Emmy" (1990, 1993) and "Golden Globe" (1990, 1991). In 1984 he played the role of Stephen Bennett in the miniseries "Something about Amelia" ("Golden Globe", 1985). Successful were the role of Arthur Frobisher in the TV series "Damages" (2007-2008, nominated for "Emmy") and the role of Richard in the television movie, which was titled "Knights of the South Bronx" (2005, nominated for Screen Actors Guild Award). Ted Danson especially remembered by moviegoers work in comedy film "Three Men and a Little Lady" (1990) and "Made in America" (1993).
Where Ted Danson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ted Danson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ted Danson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ted Danson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ted Danson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Saving Private Ryan - Capt. Fred Hamill $70M 1998 $30.6M $216M
Mumford - Jeremy Brockett $28M 1999 $1.85M $4.55M
Made in America - Halbert 'Hal' Jackson $22M 1993 $44.9M
Mad Money - Don Cardigan $22M 2008 $9.27M $20.7M
Dad - John Tremont $19M 1989 $19.7M
Cousins - Larry Kozinski $13M 1989 $22M
The Open Road - Coach $10M 2009 $3.17K $19.3K
Creepshow - Harry Wentworth (segment "Something To Tide You Over) $8M 1982
Jerry and Tom - The Guy Who Loved Vicki $5M 1998
The Evening Journey (short) - Associate Producer $65K 2008
Bye Bye Benjamin (short) - Bill, Executive Producer $50K 2006
The Amateurs - Moose 2005 $10.1K $15.1K
The Onion Field - Det. Ian James Campbell 1979
Body Heat - Peter Lowenstein 1981
Just Between Friends - Chip Davis 1986 $6.41M
A Fine Mess - Spence Holden, Soundtrack ("That's Amore" (uncredited)) 1986 $6.03M
3 Men and a Baby - Jack Holden, Soundtrack (performer: "Goodnight, Sweetheart, Goodnight", "My Girl") 1987 $168M
3 Men and a Little Lady - Jack Holden 1990 $71.6M
Homegrown - Gianni Saletzzo 1998 $77.9K $216K
Little Treasure - Eugene Wilson 1985
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ted Danson salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Getting Even with Dad 1994 $4,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Ehle photo Jennifer Ehle
December 29, 1969
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
Katherine Moennig photo Katherine Moennig
December 29, 1977
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Leonor Varela photo Leonor Varela
December 29, 1972
Santiago, Chile
Jude Law photo Jude Law
December 29, 1972
Lewisham, London, England, UK
Patricia Clarkson photo Patricia Clarkson
December 29, 1959
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page