jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Terence Hill
Advertisement
Terence Hill info
Born: 29 March, 1939
Birth Name: Mario Girotti
Also Known As: Terence Hill, Mario Girotti, Marco Girotti
Spouse: Lori Hill (23 July 1967 – present) 2 children
Awards: 2 wins
Known for: Spavaldi e innamorati , Hannibal , Shots in 3/4 Time , March or Die , Carthage in Flames and more.
Terence Hill biography

This block contains the information about Terence Hill and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Terence Hill is March 29, 1939. He was born in Venice, Italy. The real name, which the actor got when he was born is Mario Girotti. From 1943 to 1945, the family lived in the mother’s homeland, which is Lommach, Germany, fleeing the bombing of Dresden. After some time, Girotti moved to Rome. When Terence was 12 years old, he appeared in the movie: Dino Risi Italian director chose him for the lead role in the film "Holiday for gangsters”. The picture was successful, and the young actor soon became popular. In 1957, Mario Girotti starred in the "Big Blue Road”, where his partner was Yves Montand. In 1958 Terence took part in the television movie based on the novel by Oscar Wilde "The Portrait of Dorian Gray”. Until the 1960s Girotti played in the movies, because he needed money to pay tuition at the University of Rome, where he spent three years studying classical literature. In 1963, Italian director Luchino Visconti invited Girotti on one of the roles in the film "The Leopard". In 1976, Terence Hill moved to Hollywood, debuting in the film "The Legionnaires" (1977). Now Terence Hill is a successful film producer and actor, lives in Massachusetts
Where Terence Hill born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Terence Hill was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Terence Hill was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Terence Hill filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Terence Hill acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
March or Die - Marco Segrain $9M 1977 $1M
Spavaldi e innamorati - Paolo (as Mario Girotti) 1959
Shots in 3/4 Time - Enrico (as Mario Girotti) 1965
Hannibal - Quintilius (as Mario Girotti) 1959
Carthage in Flames - Tsour (as Mario Girotti) 1960
Frontier Hellcat - Baker Jr. (as Mario Girotti) 1964
First Love - Actor (as Mario Girotti) 1959
Un militare e mezzo - Giorgio Strazzonelli 1960
The Shortest Day - Soldato austriaco (as Mario Girotti) 1963
Seven Seas to Calais - Babington (as Mario Girotti) 1962
Le meraviglie di Aladino - Prince Moluk (as Mario Girotti) 1961
The Leopard - Count Cavriaghi (as Mario Girotti) 1963
Rampage at Apache Wells - Richard Forsythe (as Mario Girotti) 1965
The Story of Joseph and His Brethren - Benjamin (as Mario Girotti) 1960
Last of the Renegades - Lt. Robert Merril (as Mario Girotti) 1964
Duel at Sundown - Larry McGow (as Mario Girotti) 1965
Pecado de amor - Бngel Vega (as Mario Girotti) 1961
Il padrone delle ferriere - Octave de Beaulieu 1959
Ruf der Wдlder - Marcello Scalzi (as Mario Girotti) 1965
Juke box urli d'amore - Othello (as Mario Girotti) 1959
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Marina Sirtis photo Marina Sirtis
March 29, 1955
London, England, UK
Brendan Gleeson photo Brendan Gleeson
March 29, 1955
Dublin, Ireland
Jessica Chastain photo Jessica Chastain
March 29, 1981
California, USA
Elle Macpherson photo Elle Macpherson
March 29, 1963
Killara, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Amy Sedaris photo Amy Sedaris
March 29, 1961
Endicott, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page