madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Teri Garr
Teri Garr
Advertisement
Teri Garr info
Born: 11 December, 1947
Birth Name: Terry Ann Garr
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Teri Garr, Terry Garr, Terri Garr, Teri Hope, Terry Carr
Spouse: John O&
x27;Neil (11 November 1993 – 1996) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: Tootsie , One from the Heart , A Simple Wish , Unaccompanied Minors , Honky Tonk Freeway and more.
Watch movies with Teri Garr online
Teri Garr biography

This block contains the information about Teri Garr and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Teri Garr was born in November 1944. She is a famous American actress who was born in Ohio in a family of vaudeville artist and of a dancer. After graduating the school in North Hollywood in 1962 she was studying in the University of the State of California which is located in Northridge. A year later was held her cinema debut, and soon after that she met a choreographer and producer David Winters who performed the major role in the setting up her carrier. He became a best friend for her; also he was her teacher and mentor who invited her in a row of her early movies, between which was “Party for the adult people”. Later the actress appeared in various TV shows and low budget movies. The most significant role she performed in 1974 in the movie directed by Francis Ford Coppola, which was called “The chat”. Later followed a few supporting roles. In 1982 she was nominated for the Oscar award for performing a supporting role in the movie “Tutsi” in which she played with Dustin Hoffman. The actress is an often guest of various projects the majority of which are of the comedy genre. Since 1993 she was married with the actor Johnny O’Neal, their marriage lasted for almost four years, during which was born their daughter Molly who became an actress as well. In 2002 she declared in public that she was fighting with sclerosis for a few years. In December 2006 she got an aneurism attack. After a course of therapy she was able to recover and to be able to talk and move again.
Where Teri Garr born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Teri Garr was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Teri Garr was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Teri Garr filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Teri Garr acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Simple Wish - Rena $28M 1997 $2.73M $8.12M
One from the Heart - Frannie $27M 1982 $900K
Unaccompanied Minors - Valerie's Sister (uncredited) $26M 2006 $5.82M $16.6M
Honky Tonk Freeway - Ericka $24M 1981
Tootsie - Sandy Lester $22M 1982 $177M
What a Way to Go! - Dancer in Shipboard Number (uncredited) $20M 1964
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Ronnie Neary $19.4M 1977 $128M
Let It Ride - Pam $18M 1989 $4.97M
Dumb & Dumber - Helen Swanson $16M 1994 $127M
Mom and Dad Save the World - Marge Nelson $14M 1992 $2.03M
Dick - Helen Lorenzo $13M 1999 $2.21M $6.24M
Ghost World - Maxine (uncredited) $7M 2001 $98.8K $6.2M
After Hours - Julie $4.5M 1985 $10.6M
John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! - Harem Girl $4M 1965
Young Frankenstein - Inga, Soundtrack (performer: "Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life") $2.8M 1974 $86.3M
The Black Stallion - Alec's Mother $2.7M 1979
Red Line 7000 - Nightclub Dancer (uncredited) $2.42M 1965
The Conversation - Amy Fredericks $1.6M 1974
Changing Habits - Connie $1.2M 1997
Viva Las Vegas - Showgirl (uncredited) $1M 1964 $4.67M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Teri Garr salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Oh, God! 1977 $40,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bess Armstrong photo Bess Armstrong
December 11, 1953
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Rider Strong photo Rider Strong
December 11, 1979
San Francisco, California, USA
Hailee Steinfeld photo Hailee Steinfeld
December 11, 1996
California, USA
Gary Dourdan photo Gary Dourdan
December 11, 1966
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Donna Mills photo Donna Mills
December 11, 1940
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page