Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Terrence Howard
Terrence Howard
Advertisement
Terrence Howard info
Born: 11 March, 1969
Birth Name: Terrence Dashon Howard
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Also Known As: Terrence Howard, Terrence Dashon Howard, Terence Howard, Terrance Dashon Howard, Terrence DaShon Howard
Spouse: Michelle Ghent (20 January 2010 – present) (filed for divorce)
Lori McCommas ( February 2005 – 2008) (divorced)
Lori McCommas ( 1989 – 2003) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 19 wins & 31 nominations
Known for: Four Brothers , The Brave One , Iron Man , Hart's War , The Princess and the Frog and more.
Terrence Howard biography

This block contains the information about Terrence Howard and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Terrence Howard was born in March 1969 in Chicago, which is in Illinois; he is a famous American actor, rapper and producer who became famous after performing DJ’s role in the movie “Crowd and Traffic”, and after performing Lincoln’s role in the movie “Hart’s war”. His full name is Terrence Dashon Howard. He grows up in Cleveland, as his family relocated there when he was three years old, due to the fact that his father got a good job in there. His parents were Anita Williams and Tyron Howard. His grandmother- Minnie Hendry was a famous actress just like his mother and uncle. He has a mixed blood as his parents are half Afro-Americans and half white Americans. When he was a child his father got into jail. When he was 16th he left his parents house and was written in the list for social providing. When he was 18th he relocated to New York, where he was dreaming of becoming a teacher, though he never finished his education .And though he never got his degree, he was always stating that he is an engineer. It is interesting to k now that in 2008 he released his own album that was called “Shine through it”, half of the songs written in it were composed and written by him. Currently he is involved with the filming of “The Price of Passion” and in “Red Tails”. The release of those movies is expected by the end of 2011.
Where Terrence Howard born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Terrence Howard was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Terrence Howard was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Terrence Howard filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Terrence Howard acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Iron Man - Rhodey $140M 2008 $102M $318M
The Princess and the Frog - James (voice) $105M 2009 $786K $104M
The Brave One - Detective Mercer $70M 2007 $13.5M $36.8M
Hart's War - Lt. Lincoln A. Scott $60M 2002 $8.91M $19.1M
Four Brothers - Lt. Green $45M 2005 $21.2M $74.5M
Get Rich or Die Tryin' - Bama $40M 2005 $12M $31M
Ray - Gossie McGee (as Terrence Dashon Howard) $40M 2004 $20M $75.3M
Angel Eyes - Robby $38M 2001 $9.23M $24M
August Rush - Richard Jeffries $30M 2007 $9.42M $31.7M
Big Momma's House - Lester Vesco (as Terrence Dashon Howard) $30M 2000 $25.7M $118M
The Hunting Party - Duck $25M 2007 $39.6K $877K
Glitter - Timothy Walker $22M 2001 $2.41M $4.27M
Idlewild - Trumpy $15M 2006 $5.75M $12.5M
The Ledge - Hollis $10M 2011
Dead Presidents - Cowboy (as Terrence Dashon Howard) $10M 1995 $24.2M
The Best Man - Quentin $9M 1999 $9.03M $34.1M
Awake - Dr. Jack Harper $8.6M 2007 $5.86M $14.4M
Hustle & Flow - Djay, Soundtrack (performer: "Whoop That Trick", "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp", "Hustle and Flow (It Ain't Over)", "Pop It for Some Paper") $8M 2005 $8.02M $22.2M
Double Tap - Ulysses $8M 1997
Intimate Affairs - Lorenz $8M 2002
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Terrence Howard salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Idlewild 2006 $40,000
Hustle & Flow 2005 $12,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Elias Koteas photo Elias Koteas
March 11, 1961
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Peter Berg photo Peter Berg
March 11, 1964
New York City, New York, USA
David Anders photo David Anders
March 11, 1981
Grants Pass, Oregon, USA
Wallace Langham photo Wallace Langham
March 11, 1965
Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Alex Kingston photo Alex Kingston
March 11, 1963
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page