jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam info
Born: 22 November, 1940
Birth Name: Terence Vance Gilliam
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Captain Chaos
Spouse: Maggie Weston ( 1973 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 15 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus , Twelve Monkeys , Stranger Than Fiction , The Adventures of Baron Munchausen , The Brothers Grimm and more.
Watch movies with Terry Gilliam online
Terry Gilliam biography

This block contains the information about Terry Gilliam and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birthday of Terry Gilliam is November 22, 1940. His hometown is Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA. Terry is an English film director, actor, screenwriter, animator, and artist. Terry is famous as a participant of the British comedy group "Monty Python". In a family where he was born, were three children. Terry was the eldest. As a child, young Terry loved to watch the fairy tales. When Gilliam was 11, he and his family moved to California. After graduating the school Terry entered the Western College (Occidental College) in Los Angeles.. Gillian served in the U.S. National Guard and after his service he decided to move to Europe. The notable work of Terry in London is his participation in the television show, which was called "Do not twist the setting of your TV”. On this show Terry became acquainted with the future participants of the "Monty Python". Their debut television show was "Monty Python's Flying Circus”. In this show Gilliam worked as an actor, multiplier and composer.
Where Terry Gilliam born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Terry Gilliam was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Terry Gilliam was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Terry Gilliam filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Terry Gilliam acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Brothers Grimm - Director, Dress Pattern Maker $88M 2005 $15.1M $37.9M
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Writer (screenplay), Irritating Singer Inside Fish (uncredited), Director $46.6M 1988 $8.08M
Stranger Than Fiction - Footage (Monty Python's "The Meaning of Life" courtesy of) $38M 2006 $13.4M $40.1M
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Writer (written by), Director, Producer, Soundtrack (music: "We Are The Children Of The World") (lyrics: "We Are The Children Of The World", "We Love Violence") ( $30M 2009 $334K $7.69M
Twelve Monkeys - Director $29M 1995 $56.9M
The Fisher King - Director $24M 1991 $41.9M
Spies Like Us - Dr. Imhaus $22M 1985 $60.1M
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - Writer (screenplay), Director $18.5M 1998 $4.34M $10.6M
Brazil - Writer (screenplay), Smoking Man at Shangri-La Towers (uncredited), Director $15M 1985 $9.93M
The Meaning of Life - Writer (written by), Window Washer/Fish #4/Walters/Middle of the Film Announcer/M'Lady Joeline/Mr. Brown/Howard Katzenberg $9M 1983
Time Bandits - Writer (written by), Director, Producer $5M 1981 $42.4M
Life of Brian - Writer (written by), Man Even Further Forward/Revolutionary/Jailer/Blood & Thunder Prophet/Frank/Audience Member/Crucifee, Animation Designer, Animator (uncredited), Production Designe $4M 1979 $26.4K $646K
Reservoir Dogs - Special Thanks $1.2M 1992 $2.81M
Jabberwocky - Writer (screenplay), Man with Rock, Director $500K 1977
Cry of the Banshee - Title Designer $500K 1970
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Writer (written by), Patsy/Green Knight/Old Man from Scene 24 (Bridgekeeper)/Sir Bors/Animator/Gorrilla Hand, Animator (uncredited), Director, Storyboard Artist (uncr $250K 1975 $45.5K $1.82M
And Now for Something Completely Different - Writer (screen foreplay & conception), Self-defence nun/Flasher/Uncle Sam/Caterpillar man/Sign holder, Animator, Presenter (as Monty Python) $100K 1971
Checkpoint Echo (short) - Special Thanks $1K 2006
Storytime (short) - Animator, Director 1968
Monty Python Live at the Hollywood Bowl (documentary) - Barber #3/Mao Zedong/Constable Parrot/I've got two legs singer/Demonstrator #3/Man with beans/Mountie, Writer (written by), Soundtrack (wri 1982
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Richard Kind photo Richard Kind
November 22, 1956
Trenton, New Jersey, USA
Gary Valentine photo Gary Valentine
November 22, 1961
New York City, New York, USA
Jamie Campbell Bower photo Jamie Campbell Bower
November 22, 1988
London, England, UK
Mads Mikkelsen photo Mads Mikkelsen
November 22, 1965
Шsterbro, Copenhagen, Denmark
Mark Ruffalo photo Mark Ruffalo
November 22, 1967
Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
Latest Movies
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page