pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Thandie Newton
Thandie Newton
Advertisement
Thandie Newton info
Born: 6 November, 1972
Birth Name: Thandiwe Ajdewa Newton
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Spouse: Ol Parker (11 July 1998 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won BAFTA Film Award. Another 4 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: 2012 , Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles , Norbit , Mission: Impossible II , The Chronicles of Riddick and more.
Thandie Newton biography

This block contains the information about Thandie Newton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Thandie Newton her real name is Thandiwe Nashita, was born in the beginning of November 1972 in London. She debut on the big screen in 1991 in the movie “Flirting”. In nineties she performed in eleven movies, between them are: “Interview with the Vampire”, “Dead End’, “The Man Leader”, “Jefferson in Paris”, “The lovely”, “Nested” and many, many others. For her last two movies released she got two nominations for an award, including nomination for “Satellite Award”. For the past ten years she performed in fifteen projects, she was nominated innumerous quantity of times, and won the awards for performing in: “Mission Impossible 2”, “All the truth about Charley”, “Chasing Happiness 2”, and of course for the “Push”. Between her works that were not nominated we can find: “Riddick chronicles”, “Norbert’s tricks”, and “Run fat, run”, “Rock’n roll”, and “2012” In 2003 she debut on TV also by performing in a few seasons of extremely popular TV show “The ambulance”. Thandie Newton married with the producer and main director Al Parker in 1998, and she bore him two daughters: Ripley and Nico. Currently she is involved in a few projects, their release is expected by the end of 2012, and in the beginning of 2013, and she keeps them secret, but mentions that it is worth waiting.
Where Thandie Newton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Thandie Newton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Thandie Newton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Thandie Newton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Thandie Newton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
2012 - Dr. Laura Wilson $200M 2009 $65.2M $166M
Mission: Impossible II - Nyah Nordoff-Hall $125M 2000 $70.8M $215M
The Chronicles of Riddick - Dame Vaako $110M 2004 $24.3M $57.6M
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles - Yvette $60M 1994 $105M
Norbit - Kate Thomas $60M 2007 $34.2M $95.3M
The Pursuit of Happyness - Linda $55M 2006 $26.5M $163M
Beloved - Beloved $53M 1998 $8.17M $22.8M
W. - Condoleezza Rice $25.1M 2008 $10.5M $25.5M
RocknRolla - Stella $18M 2008 $145K $5.69M
Jefferson in Paris - Sally Hemings $14M 1995 $2.47M
Vanishing on 7th Street - Rosemary $10M 2010
Shade - Tiffany $6.8M 2003 $10.7K $10.7K
Crash - Christine Thayer $6.5M 2004 $9.11M $55.4M
The Young Americans - Rachael Stevens $3M 1993
The Interrogation of Leo and Lisa (short) - The Mona Lisa $100K 2006
Huge - Actress 2010
Run, Fatboy, Run - Libby 2007 $2.34M $6M
Loaded - Zita 1994
Flirting - Thandiwe Adjewa 1991 $2.42M
The Journey of August King - Annalees 1995
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Cerveris photo Michael Cerveris
November 6, 1960
Bethesda, Maryland, USA
Lori Singer photo Lori Singer
November 6, 1957
Corpus Christi, Texas, USA
Emma Stone photo Emma Stone
November 6, 1988
Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Kelly Rutherford photo Kelly Rutherford
November 6, 1968
Elizabethtown, Kentucky, USA
Taryn Manning photo Taryn Manning
November 6, 1978
Tucson, Arizona, USA
Latest Movies
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page