Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Thomas Gibson
Thomas Gibson
Advertisement
Thomas Gibson info
Born: 3 July, 1962
Birth Name: Thomas Ellis Gibson
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Tom
Spouse: Christine Gibson ( 1993 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 5 nominations
Known for: The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas , Far and Away , The Age of Innocence , Men of War , Eyes Wide Shut and more.
Watch movies with Thomas Gibson online
Thomas Gibson biography

This block contains the information about Thomas Gibson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Thomas Gibson was born on July 3, 1962 (United States, South Carolina). He began his career at the age of ten years, taking part in children's theater productions. In 1973 he played his first leading role on the stage at the Dock Street Theater. Six years later, Thomas became a participant in the program of the Festival of Shakespeare in Alabama. Soon Thomas was recommended for training at the famous Juilliard School in New York, graduating with a bachelor's degree. He made his debut on the professional stage in 1985 in David Hare's play "World Map". In 1992 he played his first serious role in the movie "Far, far away". Gibson is especially lucky, because in the stellar ensemble of "Far and Away" starring Nicole Kidman and Tom Cruise. In 1999, Thomas was in the same great team of actors, starring in the picture of the great director Stanley Kubrick's, "Eyes Wide Shut". The actor constantly moved from film project to film project. In 2001 he appeared in Bobby Roth drama "Jack the Dog”. Also he participated in the shooting the movie by Peter MacDonald, "The Lost Empire". In 2003, Thomas appeared in the drama "Manhood", he played the role of Richard in the TV movie "The clash with destiny" and retrained in detective of Mark Ryan, in a horror movie by Uli Edel, “The evil immortal”. Thomas Gibson is a demanded and talented actor.
Where Thomas Gibson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Thomas Gibson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Thomas Gibson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Thomas Gibson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Thomas Gibson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Eyes Wide Shut - Carl Thomas $65M 1999 $21.7M $55.6M
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas - Chip Rockefeller $58M 2000 $10.5M $35.2M
Far and Away - Stephen Chase $30M 1992 $58.9M
The Age of Innocence - Stage Actor $30M 1993 $32M
Men of War - Warren $6M 1994
Barcelona - Dickie Taylor $3.2M 1994 $7.27M
Psycho Beach Party - Kanaka $1.5M 2000 $21.4K $265K
Come Away Home - Gary $1.3M 2005 $1.15K $71.6K
The Next Step - Bartender $450K 1997
Berkeley - Thomas the Valet 2005
Profile: Rossi/Mantegna (video short) - Aaron 'Hotch' Hotchner 2008
From Script to Screen: True Night (video short) - Aaron 'Hotch' Hotchner 2008
The Criminal Element: The Making of 'Criminal Minds, Season 3' (video short) - Aaron 'Hotch' Hotchner 2008
Sleep with Me - Nigel 1994 $161K
I'll Believe You - Kyle Sweeney 2007
Love & Human Remains - David 1993 $954K
Jack the Dog - Faith's Attorney 2001
Stardom - Renny Ohayon 2000 $6.98K $10.6K
Manhood - Faith's Attorney 2003
Shemar Moore: Criminal Minds' Wild Ride (video short) - Aaron 'Hotch' Hotchner 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Matt Schulze photo Matt Schulze
July 3, 1972
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Connie Nielsen photo Connie Nielsen
July 3, 1965
Elling, Frederikshavn, Denmark
Olivia Munn photo Olivia Munn
July 3, 1980
Oklahoma, USA
Tommy Flanagan photo Tommy Flanagan
July 3, 1965
Glasgow, Scotland
Shawnee Smith photo Shawnee Smith
July 3, 1970
Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA
Latest Movies
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page