Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Thomas Haden Church
Thomas Haden Church
Advertisement
Thomas Haden Church info
Born: 17 June, 1960
Birth Name: Thomas Richard McMillen
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Thomas Haden Church, Thomas H. Church
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 23 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Spanglish , Monkeybone , Spider, Imagine That , George of the Jungle and more.
Thomas Haden Church biography

This block contains the information about Thomas Haden Church and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Thomas Haden Church is June 17, 1960. His birthplace is El Paso, Texas, USA. Thomas McMillan Church was the third of six children in the family. His father was an officer and also he worked in the health care system, and his mother was an ordinary housewife. Thomas was brought up in Laredo, Texas, and graduated from “Harlingen High School” in the city of Harlingen in the southern United States, Texas. In 1979, he was studying in the University of North Texas. Church began his career in the entertainment industry as radioman and worked as a so-called voice-over. After a short appearance in the independent film, Church decided to move to California to start the career of an actor. He played the role of a silly mechanic at the airport, Lowell Maver in six seasons (1990-1995) of an American sitcom «Wings» on NBC channel. Thomas played in the series «Ned and Stacey», where he acted the major role of Ned Dorsey in 2003. Thomas Church directed the comedy «Rolling Kansas», in which starred Charlie Finn, Sam Huntington, Jay Polston and Rip Torn. In 2005, the Church has received an invitation to join the “Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences”. On September 16, 2007 the actor won the Emmy Award as "Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie" for his role of Tom Heyrta in the film "The interrupted journey”.
Where Thomas Haden Church born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Thomas Haden Church was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Thomas Haden Church was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Thomas Haden Church filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Thomas Haden Church acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Spider-Man 3 - Sandman/Flint Marko $258M 2007 $151M $337M
Spanglish - Mike the Realtor $80M 2004 $8.82M $42M
Monkeybone - Death's Assistant (uncredited) $75M 2001 $2.69M $5.41M
Imagine That - Johnny Whitefeather $55M 2009 $5.5M $16.1M
George of the Jungle - Lyle van de Groot $55M 1997 $22.9M $105M
Aliens in the Attic - Tazer (voice) $45M 2009 $8.01M $25.2M
3000 Miles to Graceland - Quigley $42M 2001 $7.16M $15.7M
Free Money - Larry $30M 1998
Tombstone - Billy Clanton $25M 1993 $56.5M
One Night Stand - Don $24M 1997 $979K $2.62M
Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight - Roach $13M 1995 $21.1M
Sideways - Jack $12M 2004 $207K $71.5M
George of the Jungle 2 (video) - Lyle Van de Groot $12M 2003
Easy A - Mr. Griffith $8M 2010 $17.7M $58.4M
The Badge - David Hardwick $6M 2002
The Specials - The Strobe $1M 2000 $10.1K $13K
Gypsy Angels - Roomate (1989 version) (uncredited) 1980
Smart People - Chuck Wetherhold 2008 $4.09M $9.5M
Scotch and Milk - Executive Producer 1998
All About Steve - Hartman Hughes 2009 $14.1M $33.9M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
John Gallagher Jr. photo John Gallagher Jr.
June 17, 1984
Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Will Forte photo Will Forte
June 17, 1970
Alameda County, California, USA
Jason Patric photo Jason Patric
June 17, 1966
Queens, New York, USA
James Corden photo James Corden
June 17, 1978
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Joe Piscopo photo Joe Piscopo
June 17, 1951
Passaic, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page