joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Thomas Jane
Thomas Jane
Thomas Jane info
Born: 22 February, 1969
Birth Name: Thomas Elliott
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Thomas Jane, Tom Jane, Tom Janes, Thomas Bridgett, Tom, Tom Elliott
Spouse: Patricia Arquette (24 June 2006 – present) (filed for divorce) 1 child
Ayesha Hauer (19 December 1989 – 1995) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: Scott Pilgrim vs. the World , The Thin Red Line , Deep Blue Sea , Dreamcatcher , Face/Off and more.
Thomas Jane biography

This block contains the information about Thomas Jane and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Thomas Jane was born by the end of February in Baltimore, in the family Michael Elliott and Cynthia Elliott. The actor is a comprised mixture of Irish, Italian and Dutch roots. He began his artistic way from performing in low budget movies. The future actor was educated in Ginsburg which is located in Maryland. When he turned 17 and he just graduated the school, he went to India, in order to participate in the movie ‘The Suicide” and in order to make his dream of becoming an actor truth. A year later the beginning actor turns back to the United States, and starts living in LA- with the desire to learn the art of performance. At the beginning of his life in this city, he turns with all kind of difficulties. While looking for a role, he lived for some time in the street and was eating the food, which was provided by the charity organization, as he practically didn’t have any finances for the existence. But due to his continuous work upon himself he got a role in the local theater, and later become its co-founder. In 1992 in he performed in a small role in “Buffy Vampire’s Slayer” TV show, that was enough for the talented actor to be noticed by the producers, who started inviting him to different roles in their projects.
Where Thomas Jane born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Thomas Jane was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Thomas Jane was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Thomas Jane filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Thomas Jane acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Face/Off - Burke Hicks $80M 1997 $23.4M $112M
Deep Blue Sea - Carter Blake $78M 1999 $19.1M $73.6M
Dreamcatcher - Henry $68M 2003 $15M $33.7M
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World - Vegan Police (uncredited) $60M 2010 $10.6M $31.5M
The Thin Red Line - Pvt. Ash (as Tom Jane) $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
The Sweetest Thing - Peter Donahue $43M 2002 $9.43M $24.4M
Magnolia - Young Jimmy Gator $37M 1999 $194K $22.5M
Original Sin - Billy/Walter Downs/Mephisto $26M 2001 $6.4M $16.3M
Under Suspicion - Detective Felix Owens $25M 2000 $110K $259K
Mutant Chronicles - Maj. 'Mitch' Hunter $25M 2008 $4.72K $4.72K
Molly - Sam $21M 1999 $9.68K $15.6K
The Mist - David Drayton $18M 2007 $8.93M $25.6M
The Punisher - Frank Castle (as Tom Jane) $15.5M 2004 $13.8M $33.7M
Boogie Nights - Todd Parker $15M 1997 $50.2K $26.4M
Give 'em Hell, Malone - Malone $15M 2009
The Crow: City of Angels - Nemo $13M 1996 $9.79M $17.9M
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Zeph (as Tom Janes) $7M 1992 $16.6M
The Velocity of Gary* *(Not His Real Name) - Gary $4M 1998
The Last Time I Committed Suicide - Neal Cassady $4M 1997 $12.8K $12.8K
Dark Country - Dick/Bloodyface, Director $4M 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Drew Barrymore photo Drew Barrymore
February 22, 1975
Culver City, California, USA
Miko Hughes photo Miko Hughes
February 22, 1986
Apple Valley, California, USA
Kyle MacLachlan photo Kyle MacLachlan
February 22, 1959
Yakima, Washington, USA
Paul Lieberstein photo Paul Lieberstein
February 22, 1967
Westport, Connecticut, USA
Ellen Greene photo Ellen Greene
February 22, 1951
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page