Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Til Schweiger
Til Schweiger
Advertisement
Til Schweiger info
Born: 19 December, 1963
Birth Name: Tilman Valentin Schweiger
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Til Schweiger, Mein Freund Til, My Friend Til
Spouse: Dana Carlsen (19 June 1995 – present) (separated) 4 children
Awards: 12 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: King Arthur , The Replacement Killers , Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life , Driven , Inglourious Basterds and more.
Til Schweiger biography

This block contains the information about Til Schweiger and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Til Schweiger is a popular German actor, director and also a talented producer. The full name of the actor is Tilman Valentin Schweiger. The date of birth of the actor is December 19, 1963. His birth place is Freiburg (Germany). The childhood Til Schweiger spent in a small town in the south of Giessen in Germany. In 1977 his family moved to Hoyhelhaym (Hesse). Here, he graduated from the high school. After it, the future actor entered the faculty of German studies. After that he decided that he wanted to connect his life with medicine, but his dream failed. Til Schweiger began to study in the drama school. He studied there under the name of «Der Keller». After 3.5 years, he graduated from this school. In 1989 he began to act in the “Contra-Kreis-Theater” in Bonn. In 1994 he became a real demanded actor in Germany. He played a major role in "It may be, cannot be”. The actor got an international fame after the main role in the adventure tragicomedy "Knocking' on Heaven’s Door”. Til Schweiger debuted as a director in 1998. His first movie became the criminal action movie "Polar Bear Ninth caliber". June 19, 1995 Til Schweiger married the former model, whose name is Dana Schweiger (nee Carlsen). They gave a birth to four beautiful children.
Where Til Schweiger born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Til Schweiger was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Til Schweiger was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Til Schweiger filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Til Schweiger acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
King Arthur - Cynric $90M 2004 $15.2M $51.9M
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life - Sean $90M 2003 $21.8M $65.7M
Driven - Beau Brandenburg $72M 2001 $12.2M $32.6M
Inglourious Basterds - Sgt. Hugo Stiglitz $70M 2009 $38.1M $121M
The Replacement Killers - Ryker $30M 1998 $8.05M $19M
Far Cry - Jack Carver $30M 2008
Les Dalton - Lucky Luke $27M 2004
Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo - Heinz Hummer $22M 2005 $9.63M $22.3M
Magicians - Max $10M 2000
Intimate Affairs - Monty $8M 2002
Bye Bye Harry! - Gantcho $6M 2006
Auf Herz und Nieren - Producer, Director (uncredited), Editor $6M 2001
In Enemy Hands - U 429: Kapitдn Jonas Herdt $5.4M 2004
Already Dead - The Man $2.5M 2007
Bunte Hunde - Pepe Brenner 1995
What to Do in Case of Fire - Tim 2001
The Devil and Ms. D - Stanislaus Nagy 1999
Now or Never - Krдmer 'Die Spinne', Producer 2000
Judas Kiss - Ruben Rubenbauer 1998
Maybe... Maybe Not - Axel Feldheim 1994 $172K $367K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dustin Fitzsimons photo Dustin Fitzsimons
December 19, 1986
Sterling, Colorado, USA
Jessica Steen photo Jessica Steen
December 19, 1965
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Ken Marino photo Ken Marino
December 19, 1968
Long Island, New York, USA
Amy Locane photo Amy Locane
December 19, 1971
Trenton, New Jersey, USA
Marla Sokoloff photo Marla Sokoloff
December 19, 1980
San Francisco, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page