Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Tilda Swinton
Tilda Swinton
Tilda Swinton info
Born: 5 November, 1960
Birth Name: Katherine Matilda Swinton
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Nickname: Swilda
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 22 wins & 33 nominations
Known for: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader , Constantine , The Curious Case of Benjamin Button , The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian , The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe and more.
Tilda Swinton biography

This block contains the information about Tilda Swinton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Catherine Matilda “Tilde” Swinton was born in November 1960. During her carrier as an actress, she performed in a few Hollywood movies, though mostly she performed in the genre of an independent movie. Tilde is from an old Scottish family. The history of her family counts more than one thousand of years. She was born in the family of John and Judith. Her childhood she spent in Germany, where was working her father. When she turned ten, she was sent to a close internal school in Kent. Her classmates were coming from aristocratic families; between them was even Diana Spencer, who in the future became princess of Wales. Tilde was studying very well, and was getting very good marks, also she was always between the winners in all the school competitions. While she was at school she felt interest towards the theater by appearing in the school plays, besides that she was singing in the school choir. After the college she went as a volunteer to Africa, where she spent two years, while teaching children in the Kenya schools. Swinton lived with John Patrick- who was an artist, and from whom she bore twins: a son and a daughter. Since 2004 the actress is in a relationship with the artist from New Zealand- Sandra Copp. Her family leaves in Scotland.
Where Tilda Swinton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tilda Swinton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tilda Swinton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tilda Swinton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tilda Swinton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - The White Witch $225M 2008 $55M $142M
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - White Witch $180M 2005 $65.6M $292M
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader - The White Witch $155M 2010 $24M $102M
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Elizabeth Abbott $150M 2008 $26.9M $127M
Constantine - Gabriel $100M 2005 $33.6M $75.5M
Vanilla Sky - Rebecca Dearborn $68M 2001 $25M $101M
The Beach - Sal $50M 2000 $15.3M $39.8M
Burn After Reading - Katie Cox $37M 2008 $19.1M $60.3M
Michael Clayton - Karen Crowder $25M 2007 $720K $49M
The Statement - Annemarie Livi $23M 2003 $37.2K $763K
Adaptation. - Valerie Thomas $19M 2002 $384K $22.2M
I Am Love - Emma Recchi, Producer $10M 2009 $248K $5M
Broken Flowers - Penny $10M 2005 $780K $13.7M
The Man from London - Camйlia $7.2M 2007
Julia - Julia $6M 2008 $12.5K $64.5K
Orlando - Orlando $4M 1992 $5.29M
Thumbsucker - Audrey Cobb, Co-executive Producer $4M 2005 $85.3K $1.33M
The Deep End - Margaret Hall $3M 2001 $142K $8.82M
Remembrance of Things Fast: True Stories Visual Lies - Actress $37K 1994
The Garden - Madonna 1990
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tatum O'Neal photo Tatum O'Neal
November 5, 1963
Los Angeles, California, USA
Corin Nemec photo Corin Nemec
November 5, 1971
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Vivien Leigh photo Vivien Leigh
November 5, 1913
Darjeeling, West Bengal, British India. [now Indi
Robert Patrick photo Robert Patrick
November 5, 1958
Marietta, Georgia, USA
Sam Shepard photo Sam Shepard
November 5, 1943
Fort Sheridan, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page