jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Tim Allen
Tim Allen
Tim Allen info
Born: 13 June, 1953
Birth Name: Timothy Alan Dick
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Nickname: The Tool Man
Spouse: Jane Hajduk (07 October 2006 – present) 1 child
Laura Diebel (07 April 1984 – 01 March 2003) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 19 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: Toy Story 3 , The Santa Clause 2 , Christmas with the Kranks , Toy Story 2 , Cars and more.
Watch movies with Tim Allen online
Tim Allen biography

This block contains the information about Tim Allen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Timothy Allen Dick was born on June 13, 1953, in Denver, Colorado, USA. His father was Gerald Dick, a real-estate salesman who was killed in a collision with a drunk driver while driving his family home from a University of Colorado football game when Tim was 11-years-old. His mother was Martha Dick (AKA Marty Dick), a community-service worker who remarried her high-school sweetheart, an Episcopalian deacon, two years after Tim's father's death. Tim also has a total of eight siblings.
Where Tim Allen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tim Allen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tim Allen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tim Allen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tim Allen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 3 - Buzz Lightyear (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
Cars - Buzz Lightyear Car (voice) $120M 2006 $60.1M $244M
Toy Story 2 - Buzz Lightyear (voice) $90M 1999 $57.4M $246M
The Santa Clause 2 - Santa Clause/Scott Calvin/Toy Santa $60M 2002 $29M $139M
Christmas with the Kranks - Luther Krank $60M 2004 $21.6M $73.7M
Galaxy Quest - Jason Nesmith $45M 1999 $7.01M $71.4M
Big Trouble - Eliot Arnold $40M 2002 $3.55M $7.26M
Joe Somebody - Joe Scheffer $38M 2001 $5.38M $22.8M
Zoom - Jack Shepard/Captain Zoom $35M 2006 $4.51M $11.6M
Toy Story - Buzz Lightyear (voice) $30M 1995 $119K $192M
Who Is Cletis Tout? - Critical Jim $9M 2001 $64.9K $252K
Redbelt - Chet Frank $7M 2008 $63.4K $2.34M
The Shaggy Dog - Dave Douglas, Producer 2006 $16.3M $61.1M
Tropical Snow - Baggage Handler 1988
Comedy's Dirtiest Dozen (documentary) - Himself, Writer (writer) 1988
The Santa Clause - Scott Calvin/Santa Claus 1994 $145M
For Richer or Poorer - Brad Sexton 1997 $6.02M $31.6M
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (video) - Buzz Lightyear (voice) 2000
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause - Santa/Scott Calvin 2006 $19.5M $84.5M
Jungle 2 Jungle - Michael Cromwell 1997 $12.8M $59.9M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Tim Allen salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Joe Somebody 2001 $12,000,000
Galaxy Quest 1999 $2,000,000
Toy Story 2 1999 $5,000,000
Toy Story 1995 $50,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ethan Embry photo Ethan Embry
June 13, 1978
Huntington Beach, California, USA
Aaron Johnson photo Aaron Johnson
June 13, 1990
High Wycombe, England, UK
Ally Sheedy
June 13, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Kodi Smit-McPhee photo Kodi Smit-McPhee
June 13, 1996
Australia
Ashley Olsen photo Ashley Olsen
June 13, 1986
Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Latest Movies
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page