Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Tim Curry
Tim Curry
Tim Curry info
Born: 19 April, 1946
Birth Name: Timothy James Curry
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: The Cheshire Cat
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: Congo , Scary Movie 2 , Annie , The Little Mermaid , Charlie's Angels and more.
Tim Curry biography

This block contains the information about Tim Curry and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tim Curry was born by the end of April 1946 in Cheshire, which is located in Great Britain, in a family of a methodic capelin of BMC- James Curry. He studied the art of drama and English language and literature in the Cambridge University, and later in Birmingham University, the second one he graduated while beign between the best students in it. His acting carrier started on the stage in London in 1968. Curry worked in the Royal Shakespeare troupe, and in the Royal Theater, and in theater of Glasgow, also he performed on a New York stage. Tim Curry is the nominee of a few theater awards. Curry performed on a British and American television, in cinema he debut in 1978, in the movie “Scream”, the actor is also famous due to such movies as: “Time Square” in which he performed in 1980, in “The Legend” in which he appeared in 1985, in “Chasing the Red October” in which he performed with Dolph Lungreen in 1990, and in “Home alone 2” (1992). Time participated in voicing of different computer games, such as “Gabriel Knight” since 1994- till 1998 and in “Wing Commander 3” in 1994. He is also famous as the producer of “Over the Thor” TV show in 1997, also he is a famous ssinger and composes his own music.
Where Tim Curry born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tim Curry was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tim Curry was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tim Curry filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tim Curry acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Charlie's Angels - Roger Corwin $92M 2000 $40.1M $125M
Congo - Herkermer Homolka $50M 1995 $81M
Annie - Rooster Hannigan, Soundtrack (performer: "Easy Street" (uncredited)) $50M 1982 $511K $57.1M
Scary Movie 2 - Professor $45M 2001 $20.5M $71.3M
The Little Mermaid - Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited) $40M 1989 $9.81M $110M
The Wild Thornberrys Movie - Nigel Thornberry/Col. Radcliff Thornberry (voice) $35M 2002 $6.01M $39.9M
Oscar - Dr. Thornton Poole $35M 1991 $23.6M
Valiant - Von Talon (voice) $35M 2005 $5.91M $19.4M
McHale's Navy - Maj. Vladikov $31.2M 1997 $2.13M $4.37M
Rugrats in Paris - Sumo Singer (voice) $30M 2000 $22.7M $76.5M
The Three Musketeers - Cardinal Richelieu $30M 1993 $53.9M
The Hunt for Red October - Dr. Yevgeniy Petrov $30M 1990 $121M
Legend - Darkness $30M 1985 $15.5M
The Pebble and the Penguin - Drake (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Don't Make Me Laugh") $28M 1995 $3.98M
The Rugrats Movie - Rex Pester (voice) $28M 1998 $27.3M $100M
Rugrats Go Wild - Nigel Thornberry (voice) $25M 2003 $11.6M $39.4M
Fly Me to the Moon 3D - Yegor (voice) $25M 2008 $1.9M $14.5M
The Shadow - Farley Claymore $25M 1994 $32.1M
Clue - Wadsworth, Soundtrack (performer: "For She's a Jolly Good Fellow" (uncredited)) $15M 1985 $3.15M
The Secret of Moonacre - Coeur De Noir $12M 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Franco photo James Franco
April 19, 1978
Palo Alto, California, USA
Steve Antin photo Steve Antin
April 19, 1958
Queens, New York, USA
Jennifer Taylor photo Jennifer Taylor
April 19, 1972
New Jersey, USA
Ashley Judd photo Ashley Judd
April 19, 1968
Granada Hills, California, USA
Catalina Sandino Moreno photo Catalina Sandino Moreno
April 19, 1981
Bogota, Colombia
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page