pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Tim Robbins
Tim Robbins
Advertisement
Tim Robbins info
Born: 16 October, 1958
Birth Name: Timothy Francis Robbins
Height: 1.96 (6' 5")
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 29 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: Howard the Duck , War of the Worlds , Mission to Mars , City of Ember , Zathura: A Space Adventure and more.
Tim Robbins biography

This block contains the information about Tim Robbins and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The popular Hollywood’s actor Tim Francis Robbing was born in October 1958 in the small city West Coven, which is located I California. His family was very serious bout defending their point of view and position in everything. Since his childhood Tim and his brother and sister were living according to the Principe “Each citizen should be very active in the political life of the country there he lives”. And of course this image couldn’t stay away from influencing his future and carrier. Since he was a little boy, he was dreaming not of a carrier of a doctor or a law person as many of his colleagues, but of a carrier of an actor. That is why after he studied two years in the University of New York, where he entered due to his father’s influence, he went to California again, in order to be closer to the Hollywood, where he started learning the art of performance in the California University. The young charismatic actor who was different from anyone else due to his significant shape was soon noticed and he gained a few small roles on the television, and later a few of them in cinema as well. Between his first works, are: “The serious love” (1984), “Student’s holidays” (1985), “Howard the duck” (1986) and many, many others. He became famous after performing in “The best shooter” in 1986. Later he appeared in such movies, as: “Five Angles” (1988) and in “Durham Bulls” in 1988 which made him extra popular.
Where Tim Robbins born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tim Robbins was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tim Robbins was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tim Robbins filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tim Robbins acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
War of the Worlds - Harlan Ogilvy $132M 2005 $77.1M $234M
Mission to Mars - Woody Blake $90M 2000 $22.9M $60.9M
Zathura: A Space Adventure - Dad $65M 2005 $13.4M $28M
City of Ember - Loris Harrow $55M 2008 $3.13M $7.87M
Howard the Duck - Phil Blumburtt $35M 1986 $16.3M
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - The President $33M 1999 $54.9M $205M
Cradle Will Rock - Voice On Film Reel (voice) (uncredited), Director, Producer, Writer (written by) $32M 1999 $94K $2.9M
Antitrust - Gary Winston $30M 2001 $5.49M $11M
The Hudsucker Proxy - Norville Barnes $30M 1994 $2.87M
Mystic River - Dave Boyle $30M 2003 $641K $90.1M
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - Public TV News Anchor (uncredited) $26M 2004 $28.4M $84.1M
Jacob's Ladder - Jacob Singer $25M 1990 $26.1M
The Shawshank Redemption - Andy Dufresne $25M 1994 $28.3M
Arlington Road - Oliver Lang $21.5M 1999 $7.52M $24.4M
High Fidelity - Ian 'Ray' Raymond $20M 2000 $6.43M $27.3M
Top Gun - Merlin $15M 1986 $177M
The Lucky Ones - Fred Cheaver $15M 2008 $183K $183K
Jungle Fever - Jerry $14M 1991 $32.5M
Dead Man Walking - Director, Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "The Face of Love"), Writer (written by) $11M 1995 $39M
Code 46 - William Geld $7.5M 2003 $20.2K $197K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Brea Grant photo Brea Grant
October 16, 1981
Marshall, Texas, USA
Flea photo Flea
October 16, 1962
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Ann Morgan Guilbert photo Ann Morgan Guilbert
October 16, 1928
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Angela Lansbury photo Angela Lansbury
October 16, 1925
Poplar, London, England, UK
Barry Corbin photo Barry Corbin
October 16, 1940
Lamesa, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page