madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Tim Roth
Tim Roth
Advertisement
Tim Roth info
Born: 14 May, 1961
Birth Name: Timothy Simon Smith
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Nikki Butler (25 January 1993 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 12 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: Lucky Numbers , Virgin Territory , Planet of the Apes , The Incredible Hulk , The Musketeer and more.
Tim Roth biography

This block contains the information about Tim Roth and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Timothy Simon Smith was born in Great Britain’s capital in a family of a journalist and a teacher. After the Second World War in order to hide his nationality, while travelling in the countries which were enemies to Great Britain, his father who was born in New York in a family of British emigrants with Irish roots has changed his last name into “Roth”. When he was a child he wanted to be a sculptor and was learning in the London Chamber Wales School of art. A few months later he decided that he would like to be an actor. That is why his debut was when he turned 21; he performed the role of skinhead-racist in TV show called “Made in Britain”. In 1984 Roth performed the role of a killer in the movie “Stool Pigeon”. And for performing this role he got the award as the best debut role. With this recognition he appeared in a few other movies in late eighties. In 1990 he started getting attention on the international level, after performing Vincent Van Gouge’s role in the movie “Vincent and Tea” by Robert Altman. In 1996 he got married with Nikki Butler. And together they grow three sons: Jack, Timothy Hunter and Cormack. The two younger sons were named in the honor of Tim’s and Nikki’s favorite writers: Hunter Thompson and Cormack McCarty.
Where Tim Roth born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tim Roth was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tim Roth was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tim Roth filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tim Roth acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Incredible Hulk - Emil Blonsky $150M 2008 $55.4M $135M
Planet of the Apes - Thade $100M 2001 $68.5M $180M
Lucky Numbers - Gig $65M 2000 $4.54M $10M
The Musketeer - Febre the Man in Black $40M 2001 $10.3M $27.1M
Virgin Territory - Gerbino $38M 2007
Vatel - Marquis de Lauzun $36M 2000 $4.14K $49.5K
Dark Water - Jeff Platzer $30M 2005 $9.94M $25.5M
Rob Roy - Archibald Cunningham $28M 1995 $31.6M
Everyone Says I Love You - Charles Ferry, Soundtrack (performer: "If I Had You", "I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me") $20M 1996 $132K $9.71M
Funny Games - George $15M 2007 $511K $1.29M
To Kill a King - Oliver Cromwell $14.3M 2003
Paris, Je T'Aime - Thanks $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
Don't Come Knocking - Sutter $11M 2005 $30.6K $439K
The Legend of 1900 - Danny Boodmann T.D. Lemon Nineteen Hundred '1900', Soundtrack ("Silent Night, Holy Night" (1818) (uncredited)) $9M 1998 $39.2K $259K
The Million Dollar Hotel - Izzy Goldkiss (uncredited) $8M 2000 $29.5K $52.5K
Pulp Fiction - Pumpkin - Ringo $8M 1994 $108M
The Beautiful Country - Captain Oh $6M 2004 $25.9K $443K
Emmett's Mark - John Harrett/Frank Dwyer $4.5M 2002
Four Rooms - Ted the Bellhop $4M 1995 $4.3M
No Way Home - Joey $4M 1996
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cate Blanchett photo Cate Blanchett
May 14, 1969
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Amber Tamblyn photo Amber Tamblyn
May 14, 1983
Santa Monica, California, USA
Gabriel Mann photo Gabriel Mann
May 14, 1972
Middlebury, Vermont, USA
Sofia Coppola photo Sofia Coppola
May 14, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Siân Phillips
May 14, 1933
Bettws, Carmarthenshire, Wales, UK
Latest Movies
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page