madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Tobey Maguire
Tobey Maguire
Advertisement
Tobey Maguire info
Born: 27 June, 1975
Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Tobey Maguire, Tobias Maguire
Spouse: Jennifer Meyer-Maguire (03 September 2007 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 6 wins & 23 nominations
Known for: Cats & Dogs , Spider, Spider, Seabiscuit , Spider and more.
Watch movies with Tobey Maguire online
Tobey Maguire biography

This block contains the information about Tobey Maguire and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tobey Maguire's parents were 18 and 20 - and unwed - when he was born. His father, Vincent Maguire, was a cook and sometime construction worker. His mother, Wendy Brown, was a secretary and aspiring screenwriter. They split two years after his birth. This resulted in moving constantly as a youth, spending time in California, Oregon, and Washington. He quit school in the ninth grade and pursued acting roles.
Where Tobey Maguire born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tobey Maguire was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tobey Maguire was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tobey Maguire filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tobey Maguire acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Spider-Man 3 - Spider-Man/Peter Parker $258M 2007 $151M $337M
Spider-Man 2 - Spider-Man/Peter Parker $200M 2004 $116M $373M
Spider-Man - Spider-Man/Peter Parker $139M 2002 $115M $404M
Seabiscuit - Red Pollard, Executive Producer $87M 2003 $20.9M $120M
Cats & Dogs - Lou the Beagle (voice) $60M 2001 $21.7M $93.4M
Pleasantville - David $40M 1998 $8.86M $40.6M
Wonder Boys - James Leer $35M 2000 $5.81M $19.4M
Ride with the Devil - Jake Roedel $35M 1999 $64.2K $631K
The Good German - Tully $32M 2006 $76.8K $1.3M
Brothers - Capt. Sam Cahill $26M 2009 $9.53M $28.5M
The Cider House Rules - Homer Wells $24M 1999 $110K $57.5M
Deconstructing Harry - Harvey Stern/Harry's Character $20M 1997 $356K $10.6M
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - Hitchhiker $18.5M 1998 $4.34M $10.6M
The Ice Storm - Paul Hood $18M 1997 $75.2K $7.84M
25th Hour - Producer $15M 2002 $109K $13.1M
Country Strong - Producer $15M 2010 $30K $18.8M
Empire Records - Andre (scenes deleted) 1995 $304K
Revenge of the Red Baron - Jimmy Spencer 1994
This Boy's Life - Chuck Bolger 1993 $4.1M
Healer - Teenager 1994
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Tobey Maguire salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Spider-Man 3 2007 $15,000,000 plus 7.5% back-end
Spider-Man 2 2004 $17,500,000 plus 5% back-end
Seabiscuit 2003 $12,500,000
Spider-Man 2002 $4,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
India de Beaufort photo India de Beaufort
June 27, 1987
Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey, England, UK
Matthew Lewis photo Matthew Lewis
June 27, 1989
Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, UK
Sam Claflin photo Sam Claflin
June 27, 1986
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, UK
Christian Kane photo Christian Kane
June 27, 1974
Dallas, Texas, USA
Drake Bell photo Drake Bell
June 27, 1986
Santa Ana, California, USA
Latest Movies
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page