Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tom Berenger
Tom Berenger
Advertisement
Tom Berenger info
Born: 31 May, 1949
Birth Name: Thomas Michael Moore
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Spouse: Patricia Alvaran (23 January 1998 – present) 1 child
Lisa Berenger (29 July 1986 – 1997) (divorced) 3 children
Barbara Wilson ( 1976 – February 1984) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Inception , D, Training Day , Sliver , Diplomatic Siege and more.
Tom Berenger biography

This block contains the information about Tom Berenger and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tom Berenger studied at the University of Missouri in journalism, teaching and drama, and then he studied at Herbert Berghof Studio in New York. Berenger attracted the attention from entirely different roles. He made his debut in "soap opera" that was broadcasted daytime and called "You only live once." He participated in several off-Broadway productions, and his first film role in the movie “In Praise of older women” was an erotic odyssey of a sexually starved young boy, after the Hungarian uprising in 1956. This product was unexpectedly so popular, thanks to Berenger and his sexual magnetism. That gave him a mass of fans and made him a star actor in the 80s. However Berenger rarely appears in the movies as a main character even thought that he is admired by thousands of people. His main "purpose in life" - if this can be identified is to be with women. Despite his imposing figure and his cute baby face, this actor is the eternal toy in the hands of the sexiest women. However, those women's hands which hold Berenger is hard to find even for him. Usually it is because of the pragmatic, selfish persons, who know very well what they want, and are very poiled in these matters. Oddly enough, this gutless on the screen man attracts strong and powerful women. They see in him not the money or power, but the tenderness that lurks in his awkward body and ugly face.
Where Tom Berenger born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tom Berenger was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tom Berenger was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tom Berenger filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tom Berenger acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Inception - Peter Browning $160M 2010 $62.8M $293M
D-Tox - Hank $55M 2002
Training Day - Stan Gursky $45M 2001 $22.6M $76.3M
Diplomatic Siege - Gen. Buck Swain $45M 1999
Sliver - Jack Landsford $40M 1993 $36.3M
At Play in the Fields of the Lord - Lewis Moon $36M 1991 $1.34M
Gettysburg - Lt. Gen. James Longstreet $25M 1993 $10.8M
The Gingerbread Man - Pete Randle $25M 1998 $118K $1.53M
Faster - Warden $24M 2010 $8.52M $23.2M
Betrayed - Gary Simmons $19M 1988 $25.8M
Someone to Watch Over Me - Det. Mike Keegan $17M 1987 $10.3M
Born on the Fourth of July - Recruiting Gunnery Sgt. Hayes $14M 1989 $70M
The Hollywood Sign - Tom Greener $12M 2001
One Man's Hero - Sgt./Lt./Capt. John Riley $11.3M 1999 $109K $229K
Major League - Jake Taylor $11M 1989 $49.8M
Charlie Valentine - Becker $6M 2009
Platoon - Sgt. Barnes $6M 1986 $138M
Last Will - Frank Emery $5M 2010
Sniper 2 (video) - Thomas Beckett $5M 2002
Stiletto - Virgil Vadalos $4M 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sharon Gless photo Sharon Gless
May 31, 1943
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jonathan Tucker photo Jonathan Tucker
May 31, 1982
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Brooke Shields photo Brooke Shields
May 31, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Eric Christian Olsen photo Eric Christian Olsen
May 31, 1977
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Meredith Hagner photo Meredith Hagner
May 31, 1987
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA
Latest Movies
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page