jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Tom Cruise
Tom Cruise
Advertisement
Tom Cruise info
Born: 3 July, 1962
Birth Name: Thomas Cruise Mapother IV
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Tom Cruise, Tomu Kurыzu
Spouse: Katie Holmes (18 November 2006 – present) 1 child
Nicole Kidman (24 December 1990 – 08 August 2001) (divorced) 2 (adopted) children
Mimi Rogers (09 May 1987 – 04 February 1990) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 42 nominations
Known for: Mission: Impossible III , The Last Samurai , Mission: Impossible II , War of the Worlds , Knight and Day and more.
Tom Cruise biography

This block contains the information about Tom Cruise and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tom Cruise is a famous American actor and producer whose career spans decades and who has been one of the biggest stars in Hollywood ever since he starred in Top Gun in 2986. Since then, he has had roles in a number of popular and commercially successful movies, such as Rainman, Mission Impossible, A Few Good Men, the Firm, Jerry Maguire, Magnolia, Minority report, The Last Samurai, Collateral, War of the Worlds and Knight and Day. Due to his affiliation with the Church of Scientology, his career suffered a little, but it seems Tom Cruise is back to doing what he does best - movies.
Where Tom Cruise born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tom Cruise was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tom Cruise was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tom Cruise filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tom Cruise acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mission: Impossible III - Ethan Hunt, Producer $150M 2006 $47.7M $133M
The Last Samurai - Nathan Algren, Producer $140M 2003 $24.3M $111M
War of the Worlds - Ray Ferrier $132M 2005 $77.1M $234M
Mission: Impossible II - Ethan Hunt, Producer $125M 2000 $70.8M $215M
Knight and Day - Roy Miller $117M 2010 $20.1M $76.4M
Minority Report - Chief John Anderton $102M 2002 $35.7M $132M
Tropic Thunder - Les Grossman - Grossman's Office $92M 2008 $25.8M $110M
Mission: Impossible - Ethan Hunt, Producer $80M 1996 $804K $181M
Valkyrie - Colonel Claus von Stauffenberg $75M 2008 $21M $83.1M
Vanilla Sky - David Aames, Producer $68M 2001 $25M $101M
Eyes Wide Shut - Dr. William 'Bill' Harford $65M 1999 $21.7M $55.6M
Collateral - Vincent $65M 2004 $24.7M $100M
Austin Powers in Goldmember - Tom Cruise/Famous Austin ('Austinpussy") $63M 2002 $73.1M $213M
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles - Lestat de Lioncourt $60M 1994 $105M
Days of Thunder - Cole Trickle, Writer (story) $60M 1990 $82.7M
Elizabethtown - Producer $57M 2005 $10.6M $26.8M
Jerry Maguire - Jerry Maguire $50M 1996 $17.1M $154M
The Firm - Mitch McDeere $42M 1993 $158M
A Few Good Men - Lt. Daniel Kaffee $40M 1992 $141M
Magnolia - Frank T.J. Mackey $37M 1999 $194K $22.5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Tom Cruise salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
War of the Worlds 2005 (20% profit participation)
The Last Samurai 2003 $25,000,000 + % of profits
Minority Report 2002 $25,000,000+
Vanilla Sky 2001 $20,000,000 + 30% of Profits
Mission: Impossible II 2000 $20,000,000 + 12% of the gross
Eyes Wide Shut 1999 $20,000,000
Jerry Maguire 1996 $20,000,000 against 15%
Mission: Impossible 1996 $70,000,000 (gross participation)
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles 1994 $15,000,000
The Firm 1993 $12,000,000
A Few Good Men 1992 $12,500,000
Far and Away 1992 $13,000,000
Days of Thunder 1990 $9,000,000
Rain Man 1988 $3,000,000+% of gross
Cocktail 1988 $3,000,000
The Color of Money 1986 $1,000,000
Top Gun 1986 $2,000,000
Legend 1985 $500,000
Risky Business 1983 $75,000
Taps 1981 $50,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shawnee Smith photo Shawnee Smith
July 3, 1970
Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA
Olivia Munn photo Olivia Munn
July 3, 1980
Oklahoma, USA
Ludivine Sagnier photo Ludivine Sagnier
July 3, 1979
La Celle-Saint-Cloud, Yvelines, France
Matt Schulze photo Matt Schulze
July 3, 1972
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Kurtwood Smith photo Kurtwood Smith
July 3, 1943
New Lisbon, Wisconsin, USA
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page