Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Tom Guiry
Tom Guiry
Tom Guiry info
Born: 12 October, 1981
Birth Name: Thomas John Guiry
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Thomas Guiry, Tom Guiry
Awards: 2 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Tigerland , Ride with the Devil , Black Hawk Down , U, Mystic River and more.
Watch movies with Tom Guiry online
Tom Guiry biography

This block contains the information about Tom Guiry and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tom Guiry was born in October 1981. He is a famous American actor, who was born in Trenton, which is located in the state of New Jersey. Since he was a little boy he was raised according to the traditions of the church, as his mother and his grandmother were very religious. As a result, he grew up being a well educated young boy. While being in the school he started performing in the school theater, as he was not very good with sports, he put all of his energy into performing in the theater; as a result he became one of the best young actors in his school. After graduating the school he decided to go to the school of arts in order to improve his professional skills. This way he went to the New Jersey’s University. After graduating the university he started appearing in different castings to different shows. At the beginning he wasn’t very lucky. That is why in order to earn at least some money in order to survive; he began working as a waiter, later he also worked as a doorman, and in a row of other professions. While working as a barman, he was noticed by a recruiting agent who invites him to perform in a pilot episode of a new TV show. Producers liked him, and that is why his role in the show, was increased and this way he became popular.
Where Tom Guiry born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tom Guiry was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tom Guiry was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tom Guiry filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tom Guiry acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Black Hawk Down - Yurek (as Thomas Guiry) $92M 2001 $193K $109M
U-571 - Seaman Ted 'Trigger' Fitzgerald $62M 2000 $19.6M $79.1M
Ride with the Devil - Riley Crawford (as Thomas Guiry) $35M 1999 $64.2K $631K
Mystic River - Brendan Harris (as Thomas Guiry) $30M 2003 $641K $90.1M
Tigerland - Pvt. Cantwell (as Thomas Guiry) $10M 2000 $26.7K $140K
Strangers with Candy - P John (as Thomas Guiry) $3.5M 2005 $43.1K $2.07M
Black Irish - Terry McKay $3M 2007 $6.9K $6.9K
The Mudge Boy - Perry Foley (as Thomas Guiry) $800K 2003
Bristol Boys - Little Man $500K 2005
Steel City - PJ Lee $350K 2006 $1.21K $10.2K
Prisoner - Bob 2007
Justice - The Red Anarchist 2003
Lassie - Matthew Turner (as Thomas Guiry) 1994 $9.98M
Scotland, Pa. - Malcolm Duncan (as Thomas Guiry) 2001 $43.4K $384K
The Sandlot - Scotty Smalls 1993 $32.4M
All I Wanna Do - 'Frosty' Frost (as Thomas Guiry) 1998 $308K $780K
Wrestling with Alligators - Pete (as Thomas Guiry) 1998
The Last Home Run - Young Jonathan 1996
Yonkers Joe - Joe Jr. 2008 $2.07K $4.98K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kate Beahan photo Kate Beahan
October 12, 1974
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
David Threlfall
October 12, 1953
Manchester, England, UK
Carlos Bernard photo Carlos Bernard
October 12, 1962
Evanston, Illinois, USA
Hugh Jackman photo Hugh Jackman
October 12, 1968
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Dave Legeno photo Dave Legeno
October 12, 1963
Marylebone, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page