Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks
Advertisement
Tom Hanks info
Born: 9 July, 1956
Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Rita Wilson (30 April 1988 – present) 2 children
Samantha Lewes (24 January 1978 – 19 March 1987) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 54 wins & 50 nominations
Known for: Evan Almighty , The Da Vinci Code , Toy Story 3 , Angels & Demons , The Polar Express and more.
Tom Hanks biography

This block contains the information about Tom Hanks and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tom Hanks is without a doubt one of the greatest actors of his generation. His acting credentials speak for themselves, with movies such as Big, Joe vs. The Volcano, Philadelphia, Forrest Gump, Apollo 13, Saving Private Ryan, Cast Away, and we must not forget Woody from Toy Story either. Tom Hanks has also produced notable movies and TV shows, such as Band of Brothers, Charlie Wilson’s War, The Pacific, big Love and many others. He has been one of the most iconic presences in the American cinema for the last twenty-odd years and he shows no signs of slowing down.
Where Tom Hanks born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tom Hanks was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tom Hanks was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tom Hanks filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tom Hanks acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 3 - Woody (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
Evan Almighty - Executive Producer $175M 2007 $31.2M $100M
The Polar Express - Executive Producer, Hero Boy/Father/Conductor/Hobo/Scrooge/Santa Claus, Soundtrack (performer: "Hot Chocolate") $165M 2004 $23.3M $177M
Angels & Demons - Robert Langdon $150M 2009 $46.2M $133M
The Da Vinci Code - Robert Langdon $125M 2006 $77.1M $218M
Cars - Woody Car (voice) $120M 2006 $60.1M $244M
Where the Wild Things Are - Producer $100M 2009 $32.7M $77.2M
Cast Away - Producer, Chuck Noland $90M 2000 $39.9M $234M
Toy Story 2 - Woody (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "You've Got a Friend in Me") $90M 1999 $57.4M $246M
Road to Perdition - Michael Sullivan, Soundtrack (performer: "Perdition - Piano Duet" (2002)) $80M 2002 $22.1M $104M
Charlie Wilson's War - Producer, Charlie Wilson $75M 2007 $16M $66.6M
Saving Private Ryan - Capt. John H. Miller $70M 1998 $30.6M $216M
You've Got Mail - Joe Fox $65M 1998 $18.4M $116M
Apollo 13 - Jim Lovell $62M 1995 $201K $172M
The Green Mile - Paul Edgecomb $60M 1999 $18M $137M
The Terminal - Viktor Navorski $60M 2004 $19.1M $77M
Forrest Gump - Forrest Gump $55M 1994 $330M
City of Ember - Producer $55M 2008 $3.13M $7.87M
Mamma Mia! - Executive Producer $52M 2008 $27.8M $144M
Catch Me If You Can - Carl Hanratty $52M 2002 $30.1M $164M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Tom Hanks salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Toy Story 3 2010 $15,000,000
Angels & Demons 2009 $50 000 000
The Da Vinci Code 2006 $18,000,000 + profit participation
Cast Away 2000 $20,000,000
The Green Mile 1999 $20,000,000
Toy Story 2 1999 $5,000,000
You've Got Mail 1998 $20,000,000
Saving Private Ryan 1998 $40,000,000+ (gross and profit participations)
Toy Story 1995 $50,000
Forrest Gump 1994 $70,000,000 (gross and profit participations)
The Bonfire of the Vanities 1990 $5,000,000
The 'burbs 1989 $3,500,000
Punchline 1988 $5,000,000
Big 1988 $1,750,000
Splash 1984 $70,000
He Knows You're Alone 1980 $800
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Fred Savage
July 9, 1976
Chicago, Illinois, USA
David O'Hara photo David O'Hara
July 9, 1965
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Mitchel Musso photo Mitchel Musso
July 9, 1991
Garland, Texas, USA
Georgie Henley photo Georgie Henley
July 9, 1995
Ilkley, Yorkshire, England, UK
Toby Kebbell photo Toby Kebbell
July 9, 1982
Pontefract, Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page