jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Tom Hulce
Tom Hulce
Tom Hulce info
Born: 6 December, 1953
Birth Name: Thomas Edward Hulce
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Tom Hulce, Thomas Hulce
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: The Hunchback of Notre Dame , Frankenstein , Stranger Than Fiction , Amadeus , Jumper and more.
Watch movies with Tom Hulce online
Tom Hulce biography

This block contains the information about Tom Hulce and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tom Hulce was born in December 1953 in Detroit, which is situated in Michigan, though some other sources state that he was born in Wisconsin. His real name is Thomas Edward. He grew up in Plymouth. When he was small he was dreaming of becoming a singer, but after his voice has changed he decided that he will become an actor. He graduated the school of Dramatic Arts in Winston-Salem. In 1967 he performed on the stage of the theater in the University of Michigan. In the beginning of seventies he played on Broadway in some small roles. Later he played the main roles in the Shakespeare’s, and Miller’s musicals. On the television he debut in 1975. In the cinema he appeared a year later while performing a role of the brother in the movie “The song about you”. In 1988 he played the role of Nikki Luciano in the movie directed by Robert Young, which was called “Dominique”. In 1990 he played a role of a person who was fighting for liberty, and for which he got a few awards. For voicing the role of Quasimodo in the animated movie he got a nomination for the Emmy award in 2003. In 1998 he worked as a theater director and movie producer in Seattle. In 1990 he was nominated for “Tony” award in the spectacle “A few good people”.
Where Tom Hulce born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tom Hulce was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tom Hulce was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tom Hulce filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tom Hulce acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Jumper - Mr. Bowker $85M 2008 $32.1M $80.2M
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Quasimodo (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Heaven's Light (Reprise)") $70M 1996 $4.29M $100M
Frankenstein - Henry Clerval $45M 1994 $22M
Stranger Than Fiction - Dr. Cayly $38M 2006 $13.4M $40.1M
Amadeus - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart $18M 1984 $86.8K $51.6M
Black Rainbow - Gary Wallace $7M 1989
A Home at the End of the World - Producer $6.5M 2004 $64.7K $1.03M
Animal House - Larry Kroger (as Thomas Hulce) $3M 1978 $142M
Parenthood - Larry Buckman 1989 $100M
Dominick and Eugene - Dominick 'Nicky' Luciano 1988 $3.08M
The Inner Circle - Ivan Sanshin 1991 $584K
Slam Dance - C.C. Drood 1987 $407K
The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (video) - Quasimodo (voice) 2002
Echo Park - Jonathan 1986 $702K
The Making of 'Amadeus' (video documentary) - Himself - 'Mozart', Thanks 2002
Those Lips, Those Eyes - Artie Shoemaker 1980
Disney Sing-Along-Songs: Topsy Turvy (video short) - Quasimodo 1996
Song of Myself (short) - Brother 1976
Wings of Courage (short) - Antoine de Saint-Exupery 1995 $10M $33M
September 30, 1955 - Hanley (as Thomas Hulce) 1977
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ryan Carnes photo Ryan Carnes
December 6, 1982
Pittsfield, Illinois, USA
JoBeth Williams photo JoBeth Williams
December 6, 1948
Houston, Texas, USA
Lindsay Price photo Lindsay Price
December 6, 1976
Arcadia, California, USA
Ulrich Thomsen photo Ulrich Thomsen
December 6, 1963
Odense, Denmark
K.D. Aubert photo K.D. Aubert
December 6, 1978
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
Latest Movies
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page