Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tom Savini
Tom Savini
Tom Savini info
Born: 3 November, 1946
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: The Godfather of Gore
Awards: 2 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: From Dusk Till Dawn , Zack and Miri Make a Porno , Red Scorpion , Dawn of the Dead , Grindhouse and more.
Tom Savini biography

This block contains the information about Tom Savini and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Inspired by the film Man of a Thousand Faces, a young Tom Savini became fascinated with the magic and illusion of film. He spent his youth in his room creating characters by tirelessly practicing make-up. Later, as a combat photographer in Vietnam, Savini saw first-hand the gruesome carnage for which he later gained fame, simulating it on screen.
Where Tom Savini born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tom Savini was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tom Savini was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tom Savini filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tom Savini acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Grindhouse - Deputy Tolo (segment "Planet Terror") $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
Dawn of the Dead - The County Sheriff $28M 2004 $26.7M $58.9M
Zack and Miri Make a Porno - Jenkins $24M 2008 $10.1M $31.5M
From Dusk Till Dawn - Sex Machine $18M 1996 $10.2M $25.8M
Red Scorpion - Special Effects Makeup $16M 1988 $4.19M
Land of the Dead - Machete Zombie $15M 2005 $10.2M $20.4M
Machete - Osiris Amanpour $10M 2010 $14.1M $26.6M
Invasion U.S.A. - Special Makeup Effects Artist $10M 1985
Two Evil Eyes - The Monomaniac (segment "The Black Cat") (uncredited), Special Makeup Effects Supervisor, Special Effects, Stunts $9M 1990 $350K
Creepshow - Garbage Man #2 (segment "Epilogue"), Special Makeup Effects $8M 1982
Monkey Shines - Special Makeup Effects, Stunts $7M 1988 $5.34M
Trauma - Makeup Artist, Special Makeup Effects $7M 1993
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 - Makeup Artist $4.7M 1986 $8.03M
Night of the Living Dead - Director $4.2M 1990 $5.84M
Necronomicon: Book of Dead - Makeup Effects Consultant, Associate Creator ("darkman" and resurrected "clara", Optic Nerve Studios Inc.) $4M 1993
Day of the Dead - Special Makeup Effects $3.5M 1985
Creepshow 2 - The Creep (prologue), Makeup Effects Consultant $3.5M 1987 $14M
Knightriders - Morgan $3M 1981
Diary of the Dead - Very Special Thanks $2M 2007 $275K $953K
The Dead Matter - Sebed $2M 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Elliott Tittensor
November 3, 1989
Heywood, Lancashire, England, UK
Roseanne photo Roseanne
November 3, 1952
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Jim Cummings photo Jim Cummings
November 3, 1952
Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Kate Capshaw photo Kate Capshaw
November 3, 1953
Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Shayna Rose photo Shayna Rose
November 3, 1983
Denver, Colorado, USA
Latest Movies
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page