Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tom Selleck
Tom Selleck
Advertisement
Tom Selleck info
Born: 29 January, 1945
Birth Name: Thomas William Selleck
Height: 1.92 (6' 3½")
Spouse: Jillie Mack (07 August 1987 – present) 1 child
Jacqueline Ray (15 May 1971 – 10 August 1982) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 16 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: Quigley Down Under , Christopher Columbus: The Discovery , Killers , The Love Letter , In & Out and more.
Tom Selleck biography

This block contains the information about Tom Selleck and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tom Selleck is an American actor and producer who is known for playing the role of the famous private detective Magnum. Tom Selleck was born in Detroit in a family of a housewife and an investor. Later they relocated to Los Angeles. The first time he appeared on TV in 1965in a show called “The Dating Game”. Soon after that he was filmed in “Pepsi-Cola’ commercial. His carrier was started from non significant small roles in “Myra Breckinridge” (1970) and “The Seven Minutes” (1971). The actor went throw the casting for the role of Indiana Jones, but the producers of “Magnum the private Detective” made him choose between those two. Tom was very stressed about that, but his friends advised him to stay in “Magnum the private Detective” as it was more prestigious the contract with Universal Studios. That is how Harrison Ford got this role of Indiana Jones. After a variety of successful episodes that were telling about detective Magnum, Selleck took part in a few other movies like: “Runaway” (1984), “Three Men and a Baby” (1987), “Quigley in Down Under” (1990), “Lassiter” (1984), “Three Men and a Little Lady” (1990), “Her Alibi” (1989) and many, many others.
Where Tom Selleck born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tom Selleck was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tom Selleck was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tom Selleck filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tom Selleck acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Killers - Mr. Kornfeldt $75M 2010 $15.8M $47M
Christopher Columbus: The Discovery - King Ferdinand $48M 1992 $8.25M
In & Out - Peter Malloy $35M 1997 $15M $63.8M
Quigley Down Under - Matthew Quigley $20M 1990 $21.4M
The Love Letter - George Matthias $15M 1999 $2.69M $8.28M
Myra Breckinridge - Stud $5M 1970 $3M
Daughters of Satan - James Robertson $275K 1972
Meet the Robinsons - Cornelius (voice) 2007 $25.1M $97.8M
High Road to China - Patrick O' Malley 1983 $28.4M
The Washington Affair - Jim Hawley 1977
Midway - Aide to Capt. Cyril Simard 1976
The Gypsy Warriors - Captain Theodore 'Ted' Brinkenhoff 1978
Her Alibi - Phil Blackwood 1989 $18.7M
Coma - Sean Murphy 1978
Mr. Baseball - Jack Elliot 1992 $20.9M
Terminal Island - Dr. Milford 1973
Open Season - Rock Maninoff 1995
The Seven Minutes - Phil Sanford 1971
Kids for Character (video) - Narrator 1996
Shadow of Fear - Mark Brolin 1973
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Katharine Ross photo Katharine Ross
January 29, 1940
Hollywood, California, USA
Jason James Richter photo Jason James Richter
January 29, 1980
Medford, Oregon, USA
Andrew Keegan photo Andrew Keegan
January 29, 1979
Los Angeles, California, USA
Edward Burns photo Edward Burns
January 29, 1968
Woodside, Queens County, New York, USA
Oprah Winfrey photo Oprah Winfrey
January 29, 1954
Kosciusko, Mississippi, USA
Latest Movies
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page