jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tom Skerritt
Tom Skerritt
Advertisement
Tom Skerritt info
Born: 25 August, 1933
Birth Name: Thomas Alderton Skerritt
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Tom Skerritt, Tom Skerrit, M. Borman
Spouse: Julie Tokashiki ( 1998 – present)
Sue Oran ( 1977 – 1992) (divorced) 1 child
Charlotte Shanks ( 1957 – 1972) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Whiteout , Texas Rangers , Top Gun , Tears of the Sun , Contact and more.
Tom Skerritt biography

This block contains the information about Tom Skerritt and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tom Skerritt was born in August 1933 in Detroit in a family of a businessman and of a housewife. In 1951 he graduated the high school Mackenzie in Detroit after which he was studying in the State University in Wayne. Later he was transferred into the Californian University in LA. On the screens he debut in 1962 in a war drama called “Hunt’s War”. Later few a few other roles, that were not that significant. Besides that the actor appeared on the television quite a lot, and had a few TV show’ roles. For one of them in 1993 he was honored with the “Emmy” award. Tom was married for three times, and became the father of four children. With his third wife Julie Tokasiki he is raising and educating an adopted daughter. During his carrier he was nominated for a variety of awards, and all of them were due to the fact that he is a very good actor. It is interesting to know that he is specializing mostly in the field of drama. During his carrier he performed in such movies as: “Brothers and the sister”, “the Eastern Wing” and in many, many others. It is interesting to know that he started his carrier from performing in Shakespeare plays on the stage of Detroit Theater. He was a very talented boy that is why everyone wanted to come ad see him in the show.
Where Tom Skerritt born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tom Skerritt was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tom Skerritt was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tom Skerritt filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tom Skerritt acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Contact - David Drumlin $90M 1997 $20.6M $101M
Tears of the Sun - Captain Bill Rhodes $70M 2003 $17.1M $43.4M
Texas Rangers - Richard Dukes $38M 2001 $320K $623K
Whiteout - Dr. John Fury $35M 2009 $4.92M $10.3M
Top Gun - Viper $15M 1986 $177M
Alien - Dallas $11M 1979 $1.02M $78.9M
Poltergeist III - Bruce Gardner $10.5M 1988 $14.1M
The Dead Zone - Sheriff Bannerman $10M 1983
Greenmail (video) - Tom Bradshaw $5.5M 2002
The Velveteen Rabbit - Horse $5.5M 2009
MASH - Duke Forrest $3.5M 1970 $81.6M
Poison Ivy - Darryl Cooper $3M 1992 $1.83M
Maid to Order - Charles Montgomery $3M 1987 $9.87M
Swing - George Verdi $2.5M 2003
Smoke Signals - Police Chief $2M 1998 $43.6K $6.72M
Harold and Maude - Motorcycle Officer (as M. Borman) $1.2M 1971
Thieves Like Us - Dee Mobley $1.12M 1974
War Hunt - Sgt. Stan Showalter $300K 1962
Tuscaloosa - Actor $10K 2002
Ice Castles - Marcus Winston 1978
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rachel Bilson photo Rachel Bilson
August 25, 1981
Los Angeles, California, USA
Alexander Skarsgård photo Alexander Skarsgård
August 25, 1976
Stockholm, Stockholms lдn, Sweden
Blake Lively photo Blake Lively
August 25, 1987
Tarzana, California, USA
Tom Hollander photo Tom Hollander
August 25, 1967
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Blair Underwood photo Blair Underwood
August 25, 1964
Tacoma, Washington, USA
Latest Movies
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page