jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Tom Sturridge
Tom Sturridge
Advertisement
Tom Sturridge info
Born: 1 December, 1985
Birth Name: Thomas Sidney Jerome Sturridge
Also Known As: Tom Sturridge, Thomas Sturridge
Known for: FairyTale: A True Story , Brothers of the Head , Being Julia , Like Minds , Vanity Fair and more.
Watch movies with Tom Sturridge online
Tom Sturridge biography

This block contains the information about Tom Sturridge and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tom Sturridge whose full name is –Thomas Sidney John Nichols Sturrige was born in January 1986 in the capital of the UK. He was born in the family of a producer Charles Sturridge and of an actress Phoebe Nichols. That is why the choice of his profession was already made. He had to perform the main role in the movie “Teleport” which was released in 2008, but the producer Doug Layman at the beginning of the filming has decided that Tom was too young for this role, that is why he was replaced by Hayden Christensen. Tom has a younger sister Matilda and a younger brother Arthur. In the cinema he debut in the movie released by his father that was called “Gulliver’s trips’ that was released in 1996. In 2004 he played George Osborne’s role in the move about vanity in the royal families’ life. In 2009 was released the movie “Rock Wave” in which he played one of the main roles. He was studying in the same class with the actor –Robert Pattinson, whom he is considering as best friend till nowadays. While studying in college his nickname was Tom. It is interesting to know that he graduated Winchester College. As about music taste, he prefers listening to Van Morrison and Johnny Flynn songs. Currently he lives in LA, but as the actor is recognizing he is not linked to any specific place.
Where Tom Sturridge born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tom Sturridge was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tom Sturridge was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tom Sturridge filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tom Sturridge acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Vanity Fair - Older Georgy Osborne $23M 2004 $6.27M $16.1M
Being Julia - Roger Gosselyn $18M 2004 $101K $7.74M
Like Minds - Nigel Colbie $8M 2006
FairyTale: A True Story - Hab, a Fairy (as Thomas Sturridge) 1997 $3.52M $14M
Brothers of the Head - Barry Howe - Two-Way Romeo 2005 $10.8K $45K
Pirate Radio - Young Carl 2009 $2.9M $7.99M
Waiting for Forever - Will Donner 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Zoë Kravitz photo Zoë Kravitz
December 1, 1988
Los Angeles, California, USA
Katherine LaNasa
December 1, 1966
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Treat Williams photo Treat Williams
December 1, 1951
Rowayton, Connecticut, USA
Jeremy Northam photo Jeremy Northam
December 1, 1961
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Nestor Carbonell photo Nestor Carbonell
December 1, 1967
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page