jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Tom Waits
Tom Waits
Tom Waits info
Born: 7 December, 1949
Birth Name: Thomas Alan Waits
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Kathleen Brennan (10 August 1980 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Robots , Shrek 2 , The Perfect Storm , The Book of Eli , Jarhead and more.
Tom Waits biography

This block contains the information about Tom Waits and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tom Waits was born in December 1949, he is an American singer who composed not only the majority of his own songs, but also he composed songs for other different performers. Also he is composing music, and from time to time he works as an actor. He has a voice that was described by the critic Daniel Dachholse as “He was like kept in a barrel with bourbon and left in the oven for a few months, and later after they got him out of there, people have ridden with the car on him. His visit card besides the voice might be the manner of performing. Also it is interesting to see what kind of elements he is using in order to perform. It is interesting to know that he has opened a brand new branch in rock singing. It is his mixture of jazz, blues, cabaret and vaudeville, in which he keeps experimenting with the alternative rock. Though he doesn’t’ have support outside the large media, he has a variety of fans and people who continue the work he has started. And it is interesting to know that his works had influenced a lot of generations of musicians. And later were made a variety of cover versions of his songs. Some of his albums became golden in different countries. And as a result he was nominated for the various awards in the music industry. Twice he was honored with the Grammy award.
Where Tom Waits born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tom Waits was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tom Waits was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tom Waits filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tom Waits acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shrek 2 - Soundtrack (writer: "Little Drop of Poison" (1997)) (performer: "Little Drop of Poison" (1997)) $150M 2004 $108M $436M
The Perfect Storm - Soundtrack (writer: "Heart of Saturday Night") (performer: "Heart of Saturday Night") $140M 2000 $41.3M $183M
The Book of Eli - Engineer $80M 2010 $38.4M $94.8M
Robots - Soundtrack (writer: "UNDERGROUND") (performer: "UNDERGROUND") $75M 2005 $36M $128M
Jarhead - Soundtrack (writer: "Soldier's Things") (performer: "Soldier's Things") $70M 2005 $27.7M $62.6M
Hellboy - Soundtrack (writer: "Heart Attack and Vine") (performer: "Heart Attack and Vine") $66M 2004 $23.2M $59M
Mystery Men - Doc Heller $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
Fight Club - Soundtrack (writer: "GOIN' OUT WEST") (performer: "GOIN' OUT WEST") $63M 1999 $11M $37M
The Last Castle - Soundtrack (writer: "Get Behind the Mule"), Composer $60M 2001 $7.09M $18.2M
The Cotton Club - Irving Stark $58M 1984 $25.9M
Domino - Soundtrack (writer: "Cold Cold Ground", "Jesus Gonna Be Here") (performer: "Cold Cold Ground", "Jesus Gonna Be Here"), Wanderer $50M 2005 $4.67M $10.1M
Dracula - R.M. Renfield $40M 1992 $82.5M
At Play in the Fields of the Lord - Wolf $36M 1991 $1.34M
Jersey Girl - Soundtrack (writer: "Jersey Girl") $35M 2004 $8.32M $25.3M
The Tiger and the Snow - Soundtrack (writer: "You Can Never Hold Back Spring") (performer: "You Can Never Hold Back Spring"), Himself/Sи stesso $35M 2005 $5.03K $9.05K
Keeping the Faith - Soundtrack (writer: "Please Call Me Baby") (performer: "Please Call Me Baby") $30M 2000 $8.08M $37M
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Mr. Nick $30M 2009 $334K $7.69M
Twelve Monkeys - Soundtrack (writer: "The Earth Died Screaming" (1992)) (performer: "The Earth Died Screaming" (1992)) $29M 1995 $56.9M
Ironweed - Rudy $27M 1987 $7.39M
One from the Heart - Soundtrack (writer: "Tom's Piano Intro", "Once Upon A Town", "The Wages Of Love", "Is There Any Way Out Of This Dream?", "Picking Up After You", "Old Boyfriends", "Broken Bic $27M 1982 $900K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nicholas Hoult photo Nicholas Hoult
December 7, 1989
Wokingham, Berkshire, England, UK
Jennifer Carpenter photo Jennifer Carpenter
December 7, 1979
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Christa Campbell photo Christa Campbell
December 7, 1972
California, USA
Jack Huston photo Jack Huston
December 7, 1982
London, England, UK
Emily Browning photo Emily Browning
December 7, 1988
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Latest Movies
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page