demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tom Welling
Tom Welling
Tom Welling info
Born: 26 April, 1977
Birth Name: Thomas John Patrick Welling
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Spouse: Jamie White (05 July 2002 – present)
Awards: 2 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: The Fog , Cheaper by the Dozen , Seeing Through 'The Fog' (video documentary short) , Cheaper by the Dozen 2 and more.
Tom Welling biography

This block contains the information about Tom Welling and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tom Welling was born in April 1977 in New York. The Love to the theater woke up since he was a little boy. Till the sixth grade he was performing in the local school plays, and in different theater shows. The same year woke up his love and passion towards basketball. He is very faithful to this love till nowadays. After he graduated the school he became a builder, while he turned down the education in the favor of having fun with his friends. At spring 1988 his life was changed. That was the first time when he first tried his powers as a model. In 1998 his photography was accidentally seen by a representative of a modeling agency, and soon Tom was offered to become a model. In 2000 he comes back to Los Angeles where starts performing in Tommy Hilfiger’s and Calvin Klein’s collections. The carrier of a model allowed him moving from his parent’s house to Manhattan. In 2000 Tom went to Los Angeles with the hope of becoming an actor. Before he turned into Superman in 2001 he managed to perform a few not significant roles in the TV shows, and also he appeared in a few advertising commercials. On the wide screen he debut in 2001 while performing in the movie the “Justify Amy”. The next year he performed in “The Smalville” in which he caught the attention of the film director. He became famous after performing in such TV shows, as “Cheaper by dozen” and in its sequel “Cheaper by dozen 2”. Also he performed in a horror movie “The Fog”. In 2001 he was called as the rising star #1 according to “People” magazine. In July 2002 Tom married with his old love Jaime White. Currently he lives with his wife and their two dogs in Vancouver.
Where Tom Welling born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tom Welling was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tom Welling was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tom Welling filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tom Welling acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cheaper by the Dozen - Charlie Baker $40M 2003 $27.6M $139M
The Fog - Nick Castle $18M 2005 $11.8M $29.5M
Cheaper by the Dozen 2 - Charlie Baker 2005 $15.3M $82.6M
Seeing Through 'The Fog' (video documentary short) - Himself - 'Nick Castle' (also archive footage), Special Thanks 2006
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jet Li photo Jet Li
April 26, 1963
Beijing, China
Jason Earles photo Jason Earles
April 26, 1977
San Diego, California, USA
Marianne Jean-Baptiste photo Marianne Jean-Baptiste
April 26, 1967
London, England, UK
Carol Burnett photo Carol Burnett
April 26, 1933
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Ivana Milicevic photo Ivana Milicevic
April 26, 1974
Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page