jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Tommy Lee Jones
Tommy Lee Jones
Tommy Lee Jones info
Born: 15 September, 1946
Nickname: TLJ / Tom
Also Known As: Tommy Lee Jones, Tom Lee Jones
Spouse: Dawn Jones (19 March 2001 – present)
Kimberlea Cloughley (30 May 1981 – 23 March 1996) (divorced) 2 children
Kate Lardner (31 December 1971 – 09 February 1978) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 19 wins & 25 nominations
Known for: Men in Black , Batman Forever , Volcano , Men in Black II , Double Jeopardy and more.
Tommy Lee Jones biography

This block contains the information about Tommy Lee Jones and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tommy Lee Jones was born in Saint Sabah, in Texas, in a family of Lucille and Clyde. His mother was the owner of a beauty salon and at the same time she was teaching children in the secondary school. While his father was the one who mostly took care of him, and was making him laugh till he was crying by tickling him. When he finished the school with the red diploma he went to the Harvard University, and in 1969 he graduated the university with a Bachelor degree in art. After that he goes to New York, and performs in the first play in his life “Patriot for me”. In 1970 he got his first main role in a movie “The story of Love”. In nineties he becomes the most popular and paid actor in Hollywood. He performed in the movie about presidents Kennedy life, which was telling the story of how the young president was shot in Dallas (for this role he got an Oscar nomination). Later he performed in a few action movies such as “The Runner” and “Cosmic Cowboys”. After a few strong roles in 2007 he was experiencing the highest peak of his carrier. As about his private life, it is known the fact that he is not chasing women or his partners in the films, he is a loyal man. He is married now, though he was twice divorced before. From the first marriage he has two children and from the second one Austin and Victoria.
Where Tommy Lee Jones born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tommy Lee Jones was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tommy Lee Jones was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tommy Lee Jones filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tommy Lee Jones acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Men in Black II - Kevin Brown, Agent Kay $140M 2002 $52.1M $190M
Batman Forever - Two-Face/Harvey Dent $100M 1995 $184M
Men in Black - Kevin Brown/Agent K $90M 1997 $84.1M $250M
Volcano - Mike Roark $90M 1997 $14.6M $47.5M
Double Jeopardy - Travis $70M 1999 $23.2M $117M
Space Cowboys - Hawk Hawkins $65M 2000 $18.1M $90.5M
U.S. Marshals - Chief Deputy Marshal Samuel Gerard $60M 1998 $16.9M $57.8M
Rules of Engagement - Col. Hayes 'Hodge' Hodges $60M 2000 $15M $61.3M
The Missing - Samuel Jones/Chaa-duu-ba-its-iidan $60M 2003 $10.8M $26.9M
The Hunted - L.T. Bonham $55M 2003 $13.5M $34.2M
The Client - 'Reverend' Roy Foltrigg $45M 1994 $92.1M
Small Soldiers - Chip Hazard (voice) $40M 1998 $14M $54M
Man of the House - Ranger Roland Sharp, Executive Producer $40M 2005 $8.92M $19.1M
JFK - Clay Shaw $40M 1991 $70.4M
The Fugitive - Samuel Gerard $40M 1993 $184M
Under Siege - William Stranix, Soundtrack (writer: "RAP MAMA GOOSE", "LOVE YOU TO DEATH") $35M 1992 $83.4M
Natural Born Killers - Warden Dwight McClusky $34M 1994 $50.3M
Heaven & Earth - Steve Butler $33M 1993 $5.86M
No Country for Old Men - Ed Tom Bell $25M 2007 $1.23M $74.3M
A Prairie Home Companion - The Axeman $10M 2006 $4.57M $20.3M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Tommy Lee Jones salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
No Country for Old Men 2007 $10,000,000
Men in Black II 2002 $20,000,000+ gross %
U.S. Marshals 1998 $10,000,000
Men in Black 1997 $7,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tom Hardy photo Tom Hardy
September 15, 1977
Hammersmith, London, England, UK
Dave Annable photo Dave Annable
September 15, 1979
Suffern, New York, USA
Amy Davidson photo Amy Davidson
September 15, 1979
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Chelsea Kane photo Chelsea Kane
September 15, 1988
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Christian Cooke
September 15, 1986
Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page