Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Toni Collette
Toni Collette
Advertisement
Toni Collette info
Born: 1 November, 1972
Birth Name: Antonia Collette
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Dave Galafassi (11 January 2003 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 17 wins & 28 nominations
Known for: Shaft , The Hours , Changing Lanes , The Sixth Sense , About a Boy and more.
Toni Collette biography

This block contains the information about Toni Collette and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Anthony Collette is a very talented actress. She is from Australia and was born on November in 1972. Her parents, Bob and Judy Collette were simple employees. Anthony was studding in the school for girls and after 16 years was admitted to the Australian Theatre of young actors. She became a popular singer and actress. Toni played in a lot of movies: “The Sixth Sense” or “Little Miss Sunshine”. In 1994, she played in famous “Muriel's Wedding”, for which she was awarded as the "Best Actress" from the Australian University. In 1996 Tony at the first time played in the comedy called “Cosi”. Thanks to her amazing and deep acting in “The Sixth Sense”, Toni won the “Oscar”. Also she won several awards for her acting in the musical performance called “The wild party”. Toni had to give up the role in the popular movie “Bridget Jones's Diary”, because in that moment she was very busy on Broadway. In 2006, Toni Collette played the role of Cheryl in the movie “Little Miss Sunshine”, and for that she won the "Golden Globe" for being the best comedy actress. In October 2006 she went to her home in Australia, where recorded her first solo album which become a great success. Anthony Collette has a lot of fans, all thanks to her great talent.
Where Toni Collette born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Toni Collette was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Toni Collette was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Toni Collette filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Toni Collette acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Sixth Sense - Lynn Sear $55M 1999 $26.7M $294M
Changing Lanes - Michelle $45M 2002 $17.1M $66.8M
Shaft - Diane Palmieri $44M 2000 $21.7M $70.3M
About a Boy - Fiona, Soundtrack (performer: "Killing Me Softly With His Song") $27M 2002 $8.56M $40.6M
The Hours - Kitty $25M 2002 $339K $41.6M
The Princess and the Cobbler - Nurse/Witch (Miramax version) (voice) $24M 1993 $669K
Connie and Carla - Carla, Soundtrack (performer: "Oklahoma", "Superstar", "Papa, Can You Hear Me?", "Memory", "Maybe This Time", "I Can't Say No", "Don't Cry for Me Argentina", "Mame", "Ever $20M 2004 $3.25M $8.05M
Like Minds - Sally, Executive Producer $8M 2006
Little Miss Sunshine - Sheryl Hoover $8M 2006 $371K $59.9M
Emma - Harriet Smith $6M 1996 $241K $22.2M
Japanese Story - Sandy Edwards $5.74M 2003 $15.1K $647K
The Night Listener - Donna D. Logand $4M 2006 $3.55M $7.83M
Muriel's Wedding - Muriel Heslop $3M 1994 $15.2M
Clockwatchers - Iris Chapman 1997 $34.8K $444K
Lilian's Story - Young Lilian Singer 1996 $1.22K $1.22K
The Efficiency Expert - Wendy Robinson 1992 $101K
This Marching Girl Thing (short) - Cindy 1994
Cosi - Julie 1996
Diana & Me - Diana Spencer 1997
The James Gang - Julia Armstrong 1997
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Toni Collette salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Sixth Sense 1999 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Leonardo Nam photo Leonardo Nam
November 1, 1979
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Penn Badgley photo Penn Badgley
November 1, 1986
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Rachel Ticotin photo Rachel Ticotin
November 1, 1958
Bronx, New York, USA
Natalia Tena
November 1, 1984
London, England, UK
Max Burkholder photo Max Burkholder
November 1, 1997
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page