Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tony Curran
Tony Curran
Tony Curran info
Born: 13 December, 1969
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Also Known As: Tony Curran, Anthony Curran
Awards: 2 wins
Known for: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen , Gladiator , Pearl Harbor , Miami Vice , The 13th Warrior and more.
Tony Curran biography

This block contains the information about Tony Curran and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Tony Curran is a mega popular British actor. He was born in December 1969 in Glasgow, which is located in Scotland. His education he got in the Royal Scottish Conservatorium of Music and Drama. His carrier of an actor he started since performing the role of a water pipe mechanic in a very popular TV show “That is my life” which was posted on the BBC channel. It is interesting the fact that usually the producers were inviting him to perform mostly negative roles. He performed killers, vampires, Vikings, trolls and many other evil creatures. But between his works we can also meet the role of a “good guy”. Curran is a usual guest on the yearly held traditional Scottish holiday. But also it should be mentioned that Tony loves ancient things and holidays. And usually he is trying to be up to the rules that were written many years ago by our ancestors. Tony loves football; he is a cheer leader of the Glasgow football team. And by the time he was young he was playing football professionally in the “Waxers” team that was based in London. He performed in a plenty of movies. Tony Curran is a very popular actor in UK. He is not only a very talented actor, but also a talented scenario writer and video operator. As in order to be a good actor you should know the specifics from inside.
Where Tony Curran born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tony Curran was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tony Curran was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tony Curran filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tony Curran acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pearl Harbor - Ian $140M 2001 $75.2M $199M
Miami Vice - Aryan Brother (as Anthony Curran) $135M 2006 $25.7M $63.4M
Gladiator - Assassin #1 $103M 2000 $34.8M $188M
The 13th Warrior - Weath - Musician $85M 1999 $10.3M $32.7M
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen - Rodney Skinner (The Invisible Man) $78M 2003 $23.1M $66.5M
Blade II - Priest $54M 2002 $32.5M $81.6M
Underworld: Evolution - Marcus $50M 2006 $26.9M $62.3M
Flight of the Phoenix - Alex Rodney $45M 2004 $5.02M $21M
The Good German - Danny $32M 2006 $76.8K $1.3M
Being Human - Raider $30M 1994 $1.52M
The Midnight Meat Train - Driver $15M 2008 $34.4K $73.5K
Ondine - Alex $12M 2009 $27.5K $549K
Shuttle - Driver $5.4M 2008 $1.93K $1.93K
A Day in the Life - Dr. Reynolds $3.1M 2009
Shallow Grave - Travel Agent $2.5M 1994 $2.88M
Tom and Will (short) - Will $10K 2007
Coming Down (short) - Gary 1997
National Achievement Day (short) - Zog 1995
Captives - Spider 1994
Golf in the Kingdom - Adam Green 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Steve Buscemi photo Steve Buscemi
December 13, 1957
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Satya Bhabha photo Satya Bhabha
December 13, 1983
London, England
Dick Van Dyke photo Dick Van Dyke
December 13, 1925
West Plains, Missouri, USA
Michael Socha
December 13, 1987
Derby, Derbyshire, England, UK
Taylor Swift photo Taylor Swift
December 13, 1989
Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page