Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Tyrese Gibson
Tyrese Gibson
Advertisement
Tyrese Gibson info
Born: 30 December, 1978
Birth Name: Tyrese Darnell Gibson
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Also Known As: Tyrese Gibson, Tyrese
Spouse: Norma Mitchell (02 December 2007 – 20 August 2009) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 1 win & 7 nominations
Known for: Transformers , Four Brothers , Flight of the Phoenix , Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen , 2 Fast 2 Furious and more.
Tyrese Gibson biography

This block contains the information about Tyrese Gibson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Tyrese Darnell Gibson is December 20, 1978. His birthplace is Los Angeles, California, USA. He is better known as simply Tyrese or Black-Ty. After releasing several successful albums, Gibson tried his hand at movies, playing leading roles in Hollywood tapes; among them were “Waist Deep”, "2 Fast 2 Furious”, “Flight of the Phoenix”, “Four Brothers”, “Baby Boy” and “Transformers”. Tyrese's mother, Priscilla Murray Gibson, brought him and his three younger brothers without a father. Gibson’s dad left the family in 1983. Tyrese career began with winning the talent show at the age of fourteen. In 1994 Gibson was singing well-known phrase “Always Coca-Cola” in advertising of Coca-Cola. At the age of 17 years, thanks to his appearance, he got into the business model, to Tommy Hilfiger. Gibson became the rapper and took his stage name “Black-Ty”, he played in the underground group “Triple Impact”. Gibson won a role originally intended for Tupac Shakur, in 2001 in the movie “Baby Boy”; movie was in some measure for his success. Subsequently, the aspiring actor starred in 2003 as Roman Pearce in the next movie with a successful indicator of box office in “2 Fast 2 Furious”, the continuation of the popular "Fast and the Furious" with Vin Diesel (incidentally, in this film he participated not only as an actor but also as a composer). In 2004, he appeared in the films: "Flight of the Phoenix" in 2005, "Blood for blood" and in 2006 “Annapolis”, in the latest draft working with James Franco. Currently, Tyrese lives in Vancouver, British Columbia.
Where Tyrese Gibson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Tyrese Gibson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Tyrese Gibson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Tyrese Gibson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Tyrese Gibson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - USAF Master Sergeant Epps $200M 2009 $109M $402M
Transformers - USAF Tech Sergeant Epps $151M 2007 $70.5M $319M
2 Fast 2 Furious - Roman Pearce (as Tyrese), Soundtrack (performer: "Pick Up the Phone") $76M 2003 $50.5M $127M
Flight of the Phoenix - A.J. $45M 2004 $5.02M $21M
Four Brothers - Angel Mercer $45M 2005 $21.2M $74.5M
Death Race - Machine Gun Joe $45M 2008 $12.6M $36.1M
Coach Carter - Soundtrack (performer: "Lately") ("Lately") $30M 2005 $29.2M $67.3M
Legion - Kyle Williams $26M 2010 $17.5M $40.2M
Annapolis - Cole $26M 2006 $7.68M $17.1M
Baby Boy - Joseph Summers, Soundtrack (writer: "Just a Baby Boy") (performer: "Just a Baby Boy") $16M 2001 $8.61M $28.7M
Boys and Girls - Soundtrack (performer: "Lately") $16M 2000 $7.01M $20.6M
The Take - Adell Baldwin $800K 2007
More Than a Game (documentary) - Soundtrack (performer: "If You Dream") 2008 $183K $945K
Waist Deep - O2, Soundtrack (writer: "Ayy") (performer: "Ayy") 2006 $9.4M $21.3M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Daniel Sunjata photo Daniel Sunjata
December 30, 1971
Evanston, Illinois, USA
Lucy Punch photo Lucy Punch
December 30, 1977
London, England, UK
Meredith Monroe photo Meredith Monroe
December 30, 1968
Houston, Texas, USA
Fred Ward photo Fred Ward
December 30, 1942
San Diego, California, USA
Kristin Kreuk photo Kristin Kreuk
December 30, 1982
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page