pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Uma Thurman
Uma Thurman
Advertisement
Uma Thurman info
Born: 29 April, 1970
Birth Name: Uma Karuna Thurman
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Uma Thurman, U
Spouse: Ethan Hawke (01 May 1998 – 20 July 2004) (divorced) 2 children
Gary Oldman (01 October 1990 – 30 April 1992) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 12 wins & 29 nominations
Known for: Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief , Paycheck , The Avengers , Kill Bill: Vol. 1 , Batman & Robin and more.
Uma Thurman biography

This block contains the information about Uma Thurman and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Uma Thurman was born in April 1970 in Boston. She got this exotic name due to her father whom was travelling a lot and liked everything exotic he have ever seen in his life. Once he was travelling in Latin America where he saw a wonderful purple flower, which looked like an orchid, but it was much more beautiful, and when he asked the local person that was guiding him in the jungle, what kind of flower is that he answered Uma that is how his daughter got this name. And she grown up into a girl with s special beauty, her blond hair and big blue eyes are captivating millions of men throughout the whole world. She began with performing minor roles in low budget movies. In 1999 was released “Dangerous affairs” where she performed with Glenn Close and also was released the “Munchausen’s travelling”. Two years later was released “Henry and June”, it was a scandal as the movie was containing too many nude scenes, and that is why she became sex-symbol for the intellectual people (in the movie she performs professor’s wife”. Later she met the person that has changed her life completely. She met the producer Quentin Tarantino, and became his muse. There were rumors about their relationship, but they both are stating that they are friends only. He invited her to perform in “Pulp Fiction”, she liked the scenario, and when the movie was released, she became a superstar, and got a huge variety of awards for it, including the main cinema award, in each actor’s life.
Where Uma Thurman born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Uma Thurman was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Uma Thurman was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Uma Thurman filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Uma Thurman acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Batman & Robin - Poison Ivy/Dr. Pamela Isley $125M 1997 $42.9M $107M
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - Medusa $95M 2010 $38.7M $88.8M
Paycheck - Rachel $60M 2003 $13.5M $53.8M
The Avengers - Emma Peel $60M 1998 $10.3M $23.3M
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 - The Bride, Writer (character The Bride) (as U) $55M 2003 $22.1M $70.1M
Be Cool - Edie Athens $53M 2005 $23.5M $55.8M
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Venus/Rose $46.6M 1988 $8.08M
The Producers - Ulla, Soundtrack (performer: "When You Got It, Flaunt It", "That Face", "Springtime for Hitler", "Prisoners of Love", "Goodbye!") $45M 2005 $155K $19.4M
Gattaca - Irene Cassini $36M 1997 $4.32M $12.3M
Vatel - Anne de Montausier $36M 2000 $4.14K $49.5K
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 - Beatrix Kiddo - The Bride, 'Black Mamba', Writer (character The Bride) (as U), Soundtrack (performer: "The Legend of Pai Mai") $30M 2004 $25.1M $66.2M
Sweet and Lowdown - Blanche $29.8M 1999 $94.7K $4.2M
Jennifer Eight - Helena Robertson $20M 1992 $11.4M
The Golden Bowl - Charlotte Stant $15M 2000 $90.2K $3.04M
Dangerous Liaisons - Cйcile de Volanges $14M 1988 $34.7M
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues - Sissy Hankshaw $8M 1993 $1.71M
The Life Before Her Eyes - Diana (Adult) $8M 2007 $20.2K $303K
Pulp Fiction - Mia Wallace $8M 1994 $108M
Motherhood - Eliza Welch $5M 2009 $50.1K $92.9K
Hamlet - Special Thanks $2M 2000 $62.3K $1.57M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Uma Thurman salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
My Super Ex-Girlfriend 2006 $14,000,000
The Producers 2005 $12,000,000
Prime 2005 $12,000,000
Be Cool 2005 $3,000,000
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 2004 $12,000,000
Paycheck 2003 $12,500,000
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 2003 $12,000,000
Vatel 2000 $2,000,000
The Avengers 1998 $8,000,000
Gattaca 1997 $5,000,000
Batman & Robin 1997 $5,000,000
The Truth About Cats & Dogs 1996 $500,000
Beautiful Girls 1996 $300,000
A Month by the Lake 1995 $300,000
Pulp Fiction 1994 $300,000
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues 1993 $250,000
Mad Dog and Glory 1993 $250,000
Jennifer Eight 1992 $200,000
Final Analysis 1992 $200,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kate Mulgrew photo Kate Mulgrew
April 29, 1955
Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Taylor Cole photo Taylor Cole
April 29, 1984
Arlington, Texas, USA
Kate Nauta photo Kate Nauta
April 29, 1982
Salem, Oregon, USA
Tyler Labine photo Tyler Labine
April 29, 1978
Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Sam Jones III
April 29, 1983
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page