joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Valeria Golino
Valeria Golino
Valeria Golino info
Born: 22 October, 1966
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Valeria Golino, Valйria Golino, Balйria Gkolнno, Valйria Golнno
Awards: 10 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Four Rooms , Frida , Rain Man , The Indian Runner , Escape from L.A. and more.
Watch movies with Valeria Golino online
Valeria Golino biography

This block contains the information about Valeria Golino and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Valeria Golino was born in October 1966 in Naples in a family of a great Italian Germanics, and of a Greek artist. Since being a little girl Valeria always tended into the world of art. As a result she was singing and dancing since she was small. But most of all she was dreaming about the world of the cinema. Her debut in the movie was in 1983. After that she left school and never studied anymore anywhere. The first main role in the cinema she performed in 1985 in a movie directed by Peter De La Monte. And in 1986 she appeared in the Venice Film Festival and got the award as the best actress. In 1988 Golino started performing in a Hollywood movie “Big Top” this role was highly marked my the critics, and as a result he started performing roles in different dramas, such “The main of the Rain” which was released the same year and in which he performed with Dustin Hoffman. Also he played in a political movie, called “The Hot Heads” and in its sequel that was released a year later in 1993. Those movie brought fame to her. Beside USA Valeria works a lot in Europe as well. Between the movies filmed with her appearance there are even a few movies by Greek producer Andrea Pantazis. In one of these movies she played the main role
Where Valeria Golino born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Valeria Golino was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Valeria Golino was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Valeria Golino filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Valeria Golino acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Escape from L.A. - Taslima $50M 1996 $8.91M $25.4M
Rain Man - Susanna $25M 1988 $173M
Frida - Lupe Marнn $12M 2002 $206K $25.8M
The Indian Runner - Maria $7M 1991 $191K
Four Rooms - Athena (segment "The Missing Ingredient") $4M 1995 $4.3M
Leaving Las Vegas - Terri $3.6M 1995 $32M
Spanish Judges - Jamie $3.5M 1999
I sfagi tou kokora - Wife, Producer 1996
Immortal Beloved - Giulietta Guicciardi 1994 $14.4M
Hot Shots! - Ramada Thompson/Scarlett O'Hara/Lois Lane, Soundtrack (performer: "THE MAN I LOVE") 1991 $69.5M
Submission (short) - Delores 1995
Come due coccodrilli - Marta 1994
Danza della fata confetto (short) - Secretary 1996
An Occasional Hell - Elizabeth Laughton 1996
Escoriandoli - Ida 1996
The Acrobat - Maria 1997
Il fratello minore (short) - Valeria 1996
Hot Shots! Part Deux - Ramada Rodham Hayman 1993 $38.9M
Puerto Escondido - Anita 1992
Clean Slate - Sarah Novak/Beth Holly 1994 $7.5M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jesse Tyler Ferguson photo Jesse Tyler Ferguson
October 22, 1975
Missoula, Montana, USA
Jeff Goldblum photo Jeff Goldblum
October 22, 1952
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Sofia Vassilieva photo Sofia Vassilieva
October 22, 1992
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Catherine Deneuve photo Catherine Deneuve
October 22, 1943
Paris, France
Bob Odenkirk photo Bob Odenkirk
October 22, 1962
Naperville, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page