Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Vanessa Redgrave
Vanessa Redgrave
Advertisement
Vanessa Redgrave info
Born: 30 January, 1937
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Vanessa Redgrave, Vanessa Redgreiv
Spouse: Franco Nero (31 December 2006 – present) 1 child
Tony Richardson (29 April 1962 – 28 April 1967) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 27 wins & 34 nominations
Known for: Smilla's Sense of Snow , The Pledge , Girl, Interrupted , Mission: Impossible , Deep Impact and more.
Vanessa Redgrave biography

This block contains the information about Vanessa Redgrave and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

She is the daughter of the renowned British actor Sir Michael Redgrave. In childhood Vanessa was not going to be an actress, her dream was ballet. But because of her tall stature, large hands and feet, she could not chase that dream. London School of Music and Drama, Redgrave graduated as a dramatic actress and made her debut on stage in 1957. The following year she starred in her first movie "Under the guise of" playing the daughter of a character who her father played. In the early 60s, Redgrave devoted herself exclusively to the theater, performing in the RSC. Fame came to her after the movie "Morgan: a suitable case for treatment" for which she won the International Film Festival in Cannes. She also receives "Oscar" Award in 1978, a nomination for "Best Actress" for the movie "Julia", filmed on the autobiographical novel by Lillian Hellman. For her role in the movie "Winning Time" was awarded with "Emmy". With age, the connection of masculinity and femininity in the first element began to prevail, which allowed the actress to play a transsexual in both strands in the movie "Second Chance". Her marriage with director T. Richardson collapsed in 1967 because of his passion Jeanne Moreau.
Where Vanessa Redgrave born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Vanessa Redgrave was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Vanessa Redgrave was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Vanessa Redgrave filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Vanessa Redgrave acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mission: Impossible - Max $80M 1996 $804K $181M
Deep Impact - Robin Lerner $75M 1998 $41.2M $140M
The Pledge - Annalise Hansen $45M 2001 $5.77M $19.7M
Girl, Interrupted - Dr. Sonia Wick $40M 1999 $95.4K $28.9M
Smilla's Sense of Snow - Elsa Lьbing $35M 1997 $107K $2.22M
Cradle Will Rock - Countess Constance LaGrange $32M 1999 $94K $2.9M
Atonement - Older Briony $30M 2007 $797K $50.9M
Letters to Juliet - Claire $30M 2010 $13.5M $53M
The House of the Spirits - Nнvea del Valle $25M 1993 $6.27M
Good Boy! - The Greater Dane (voice) $17M 2003 $13.1M $37.6M
The White Countess - Princess Vera Belinskya $16M 2005 $67.7K $1.67M
Camelot - Guenevere, Soundtrack (performer: "The Simple Joys Of Maidenhood", "The Lusty Month Of May", "Then You May Take Me To The Fair", "What Do The Simple Folk Do?", "I Loved You Once In Silence") $13M 1967
Wilde - Lady Speranza Wilde $10M 1997 $69.4K $2.16M
How About You... - Georgia Platts $9M 2007 $6.02K $77.6K
The Charge of the Light Brigade - Mrs. Clarissa Morris $8M 1968
Mother's Boys - Lydia $8M 1994 $874K
The Riddle - Roberta Elliot $5M 2007
Steaming - Nancy $3M 1985
Little Odessa - Irina Shapira $2.3M 1994 $1.1M
A Man for All Seasons - Anne Boleyn $2M 1966
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dorothy Malone
January 30, 1925
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Jennifer Hale
January 30, 1972
Goose Bay, Newfoundland, Canada
Christian Bale photo Christian Bale
January 30, 1974
Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK
Gene Hackman photo Gene Hackman
January 30, 1930
San Bernardino, California, USA
Jake Thomas photo Jake Thomas
January 30, 1990
Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
Latest Movies
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page