Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Vera Farmiga
Vera Farmiga
Advertisement
Vera Farmiga info
Born: 6 August, 1973
Birth Name: Vera Ann Farmiga
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Renn Hawkey ( September 2008 – present) 2 children
Sebastian Rochй ( 1997 – 2005) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 8 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: Autumn in New York , The Manchurian Candidate , Up in the Air , The Departed , 15 Minutes and more.
Vera Farmiga biography

This block contains the information about Vera Farmiga and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Vera Farmiga was born in Passaic; she is the second child in a family of seven children of emigrants from Ukraine. Her father was an IT manager, while her mother was a school teacher. Till she was 6 she was not able to speak English that is why when she finally learned the language she still kept a little sexy accent. She was studying in a Ukrainian catholic school which she graduated in 1991; also she was a part of a school ensemble. Though in the beginning of her carrier she was dreaming of becoming a eye doctor, but later she change her mind and went to the school of drawing art, which she graduated in 1966. Since 1997 till 2004 she was married with Sebastian Roche. In September 2008 she remarried with Renn Hawkeye with whom she has a son and a baby daughter. She debut in 1996, on a Broadway as the supportive role. In the end of nineties, she was offered a few roles in TV shows. In 2000 she appeared in such blockbusters like: “The Fall in New York “, “Run and don’t look back” and many others. When she performed Alex’s role in “I wish I can fly” in 2009 she was nominated with a few cinema awards, among them was even a nomination for an Oscar as the best supporting actress.
Where Vera Farmiga born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Vera Farmiga was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Vera Farmiga was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Vera Farmiga filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Vera Farmiga acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Departed - Madolyn $90M 2006 $26.9M $132M
The Manchurian Candidate - Jocelyne Jordan $80M 2004 $20M $65.9M
15 Minutes - Daphne Handlova $42M 2001 $10.5M $24.4M
Autumn in New York - Lisa Tyler $40M 2000 $11M $37.8M
Up in the Air - Alex Goran $25M 2009 $1.18M $83.8M
Running Scared - Teresa Gazelle $17M 2006 $3.38M $6.86M
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas - Elsa - Mother $12.5M 2008 $253K $9.03M
Henry's Crime - Julie $12M 2010
Nothing But the Truth - Erica Van Doren $11.5M 2008 $3.04K $3.04K
Never Forever - Sophie Lee $3.5M 2007 $1.43K $13.7K
The Butterfly Dance (short) - Diane $35K 1998
Joshua - Abby Cairn 2007 $51.2K $478K
Dust - Amy 2001
Orphan - Kate Coleman 2009 $12.9M $41.6M
The Opportunists - Miriam Kelly 2000 $47K $581K
Down to the Bone - Irene 2004 $7.35K $7.35K
Return to Paradise - Kerrie 1998 $2.47M $8.29M
Dummy - Lorena 2002 $30.1K $71.3K
The Vintner's Luck - Aurora de Valday 2009
Love in the Time of Money - Greta 2002 $6.26K $6.26K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michelle Yeoh photo Michelle Yeoh
August 6, 1962
Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia
Ever Carradine photo Ever Carradine
August 6, 1974
Los Angeles, California, USA
Ryan Sypek photo Ryan Sypek
August 6, 1982
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Melissa George photo Melissa George
August 6, 1976
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Catherine Hicks photo Catherine Hicks
August 6, 1951
Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page