joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Veronica Cartwright
Veronica Cartwright
Advertisement
Veronica Cartwright info
Born: 20 April, 1949
Birth Name: Veronica A. Cartwright
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Richard Compton (16 October 1982 – 11 August 2007) (his death) 1 child
Stanley Goldstein (04 April 1976 – ?) (divorced)
Richard Gates (14 June 1968 – 1972) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: The Right Stuff , Scary Movie 2 , The Invasion , Twisted , Man Trouble and more.
Watch movies with Veronica Cartwright online
Veronica Cartwright biography

This block contains the information about Veronica Cartwright and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Veronica Cartwright was born in Bristol; she is the elder sister of a popular actress Angela Cartwright, whom became famous mostly due to performing children’s roles in various TV shows. At the earliest beginning of her carrier she played in a variety of movies, that later became very successful. It is interesting to know that she had performed even in Alfred Hitchcock’s movies, and that is how she became very popular. Since being a little girl she was dreaming of a carrier in the cinema, but she was not able to make it by the time she was a little girl as she had too many things to do. She had to watch her younger sister, and at the same time she was helping her mother with the things around the house. By the time her parents divorced she has become the main support not only for her younger baby sister, but also for her mother. As a result she grew up much faster when she was supposed to in her age. Currently Veronica is playing mostly in TV shows on the ABC channel, which are mostly of the “family” genre. Not a long time ago she was very happy to perform in the same projects with her sister. Not a long time ago Veronica got married, that is why she stepped away from her carrier for some time in order to be able to enjoy the first few years of her life as a wife.
Where Veronica Cartwright born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Veronica Cartwright was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Veronica Cartwright was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Veronica Cartwright filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Veronica Cartwright acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Invasion - Wendy Lenk $80M 2007 $5.95M $15.1M
Twisted - Landlady (uncredited) $50M 2004 $8.9M $25.2M
Scary Movie 2 - Mother $45M 2001 $20.5M $71.3M
Man Trouble - Helen Dextra $30M 1992 $4.1M
The Right Stuff - Betty Grissom $27M 1983 $21.5M
Money Talks - Connie Cipriani $25M 1997 $10.7M $41.1M
Just Married - Mrs. 'Pussy' McNerney (uncredited) $18M 2003 $17.5M $56.1M
Kinsey - Sara Kinsey $11M 2004 $169K $10.2M
Alien - Lambert $11M 1979 $1.02M $78.9M
The Children's Hour - Rosalie Wells $3.6M 1961
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - Nancy Bellicec $3.5M 1978
The Birds - Cathy Brenner $2.5M 1963
In the Bedroom - Minister on Television $1.7M 2001 $94K $35.9M
The Yellow Wallpaper - Catherine Sayer $1.5M 2011
Trash - Principal Evans $850K 1999 $5.15K $5.15K
Critic's Choice (short) - Watkins $5K 2001
The Witches of Eastwick - Felicia Alden 1987 $63.8M
My Man Adam - Elaine Swit 1985
Flight of the Navigator - Helen Freeman 1986 $18.6M
Wisdom - Samantha Wisdom 1986 $5.72M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
George Takei photo George Takei
April 20, 1937
Los Angeles, California, USA
Carmen Electra photo Carmen Electra
April 20, 1972
Sharonville, Ohio, USA
Andy Serkis photo Andy Serkis
April 20, 1964
Ruislip, London, England, UK
John Patrick Amedori photo John Patrick Amedori
April 20, 1987
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Ryan O'Neal photo Ryan O'Neal
April 20, 1941
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page